Skip to content
For WHOI personnel, vendors, and visitors: COVID-19 Guidelines

People

Name Position Location
Max Abrams LABORATORY ASSISTANT I
Andrew Ashton ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK LABORATORY
ANDREW BARCLAY RESEARCH SPECIALIST
THIBAUT BARREYRE ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Mark Behn ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
William Berggren SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK LABORATORY
Joan Bernhard SENIOR SCIENTIST WATSON LABORATORY
Jerzy Blusztajn RESEARCH SPECIALIST CLARK LABORATORY
S. Thompson Bolmer INFO SYSTEMS ASSOCIATE II
Carl Bowin SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Hannah Brewer ENGINEERING ASSISTANT III LOSOS
ANTHONY BROCCOLI ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
James Broda EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR MCLEAN LABORATORY
Joshua Burton SENIOR RESEARCH ASSISTANT I MCLEAN LABORATORY
Juan Canales ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Mary Carman RESEARCH SPECIALIST MCLEAN LABORATORY
Si-Yuan Sean Chen JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Christine Chesley POSTDOC SCHOLAR
Fiona Clerc JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK LABORATORY
Peter Clift GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Emmanuel Codillo JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK LABORATORY
Mike Coffin ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Anne Cohen ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK LABORATORY
MAIA COHEN JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
John Collins SENIOR RESEARCH SPECIALIST CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Steve Colman ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Alan Condron ASSISTANT SCIENTIST CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Kassandra Costa ASSISTANT SCIENTIST Clark
Kassandra Costa ASSISTANT SCIENTIST CLARK LABORATORY
Jessica Costello SR.ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II
Andrew Cross ASSISTANT SCIENTIST MCLEAN LABORATORY
Anne Cruz RESEARCH ASSISTANT III MCLEAN LABORATORY
William Curry SCIENTIST EMERITUS
Nicole d'Entremont RESEARCH ASSOCIATE II CLARK LABORATORY
Sarah Das ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Melisa Diaz POSTDOC SCHOLAR
Henry Dick SENIOR SCIENTIST MCLEAN LABORATORY
Jeffrey Donnelly SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK LABORATORY
Faith Duffy JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK LABORATORY
Virginia Edgcomb SENIOR SCIENTIST MCLEAN LABORATORY
Kathryn Elder RESEARCH SPECIALIST MCLEAN LABORATORY
Javier Escartin ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Alexandra Evans POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
Rob. Evans DEPARTMENT CHAIR CLARK LABORATORY
Michaela Fendrock JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
BAILEY FLUEGEL SUMMER STUDENT FELLOW
Daniel Fornari EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Michael Fox POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR CLARK LABORATORY
Glenn Gaetani ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK LABORATORY
Alan Gagnon RESEARCH SPECIALIST MCLEAN LABORATORY
Mariya Galochkina JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Chris German SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK LABORATORY
Graham Giese OCEANOGRAPHER EMERITUS
Megan Gillen JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Liviu Giosan ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK LABORATORY
Catherine Goddard POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
Fatma Gomaa RESEARCH ASSOCIATE II
Kalina Gospodinova RESEARCH ASSOCIATE II MCLEAN LABORATORY
Matthew Gould SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I ISELIN MARINE FACILITY (MAIN D
Weifu Guo ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK LABORATORY
Kevin Hand ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Susan Handwork CENTER ADMINISTRATOR II MCLEAN LABORATORY
Roberta Hansman RESEARCH SPECIALIST MCLEAN LABORATORY
Stanley Hart SCIENTIST EMERITUS
Brandon Hassett GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Andrea Hawkes ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Andrew Heard POSTDOC SCHOLAR
Joshua Himmer SUMMER STUDENT FELLOW
JAMES HIRTH ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Joshua Hlavenka RESEARCH ASSOCIATE II MCLEAN LABORATORY
Forrest Horton ASSISTANT SCIENTIST MCLEAN LABORATORY
Sally Houghton SR.ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II CLARK LABORATORY
Dongping Hu GUEST INVESTIGATOR
KUO-FANG HUANG ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Hanchao Jian POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
JONAS KAARE-RASMUSSEN JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Timothy Kane SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II LOSOS
Kristopher Karnauskas ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
JEFFREY KARSON ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Lloyd Keigwin EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR MCLEAN LABORATORY
Peter Kelemen ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Jae deok Kim JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Charlie Kleindinst LABORATORY ASSISTANT II LOSOS
Daniel Kot SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I LOSOS
Mary Kule SUMMER STUDENT FELLOW
Mary Lardie SENIOR RESEARCH ASSISTANT I MCLEAN LABORATORY
Veronique Le Roux ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK LABORATORY
Yang Liao ASSISTANT SCIENTIST CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Jian Lin SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK LABORATORY
Daniel Lizarralde ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
George Lohmann EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR CLARK LABORATORY
Brett Longworth RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III MCLEAN LABORATORY
Sarah Lott LABORATORY ASSISTANT II
Wanyi Lu POSTDOC SCHOLAR
Ann Madigan DEPARTMENT ADMINISTRATOR
Urmi Majumdar POSTDOC SCHOLAR
Steven Manganini EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR CLARK LABORATORY
Michael Mann POSTDOC SCHOLAR
Nicole Mantopoulos ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE II CLARK LABORATORY
Paraskevi Mara RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III MCLEAN LABORATORY
Olivier Marchal SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Horst Marschall ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Larry Mayer ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Daniel McCorkle SENIOR SCIENTIST MCLEAN LABORATORY
Jeff McGuire ADJUNCT SCIENTIST CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Kelly McKeon RESEARCH ASSISTANT II CLARK LABORATORY
Jerry McManus ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Ann McNichol SENIOR RESEARCH SPECIALIST CLARK LABORATORY
NATHANIEL MILLER GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Joanna Millstein JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK LABORATORY
Nathaniel Mollica POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR CLARK LABORATORY
Brian Monteleone RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III CLARK LABORATORY
Liam Moser JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Samuel Munoz ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Sune Nielsen ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK LABORATORY
Kevin Nikolaus ENGINEER II LOSOS
Capria Nordquist SUMMER STUDENT FELLOW
Jean-Arthur Olive ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Delia Oppo SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK LABORATORY
Rose Palermo JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK LABORATORY
Giuliana Panieri ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Simon Pendleton POSTDOC SCHOLAR CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Rachel Phillips GUEST STUDENT
Kathryn Pietro RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III CLARK LABORATORY
Anne Pommier ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
AMANDA POSTON SR.ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II
Eva Reif P/T HELPER
Mark Roberts SENIOR RESEARCH SPECIALIST MCLEAN LABORATORY
Dan Rogers GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Shari Rohret JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Ellen Roosen SENIOR RESEARCH ASSISTANT I MCLEAN LABORATORY
David Ross SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK LABORATORY
Catherine Rychert VISITING INVESTIGATOR
Lily Sanborn JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT MCLEAN LABORATORY
Danielle Santiago Ramos POSTDOC SCHOLAR MCLEAN LABORATORY
Robert Schneider OCEANOGRAPHER EMERITUS
Hans Schouten SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Kelly Servant ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE II CLARK LABORATORY
Nobumichi Shimizu SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK LABORATORY
William Shinevar JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Yunchao Shu GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Satish Singh ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Paris Smalls JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK LABORATORY
Robert Sohn SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Samuel Soule ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Mitchell Starr RESEARCH ASSISTANT II
Ralph Stephen EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Stephen Swift EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR
LAURA TAYLOR JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Uri Ten Brink ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Andreas Teske GUEST INVESTIGATOR
William Thompson SCIENTIST EMERITUS
David Thornalley ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Benjamin Tiger JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Maurice Tivey SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Masako Tominaga OPERATIONS MANAGER LOSOS
Nan Trowbridge SENIOR RESEARCH ASSISTANT I MCLEAN LABORATORY
Brian Tucholke SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK LABORATORY
Benjamin Urann POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR CLARK LABORATORY
Shannon Valley POSTDOC SCHOLAR
Karl Von Reden OCEANOGRAPHER EMERITUS
Shouyi Wang JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK LABORATORY
Yi Wang POSTDOC SCHOLAR
V. Dorsey Wanless ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
SCOTT WIEMAN JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Tyler Winkler POSTDOC SCHOLAR
Vashan Wright POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
WENBO WU ASSISTANT SCIENTIST
Li Xu RESEARCH SPECIALIST MCLEAN LABORATORY
Jasmine Zhu RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III CLARK LABORATORY