Skip to content
For WHOI personnel, vendors, and visitors: COVID-19 Guidelines

Engineering Staff

Name Position Location
Lane Abrams SENIOR ENGINEER SMITH
Connor Ahearn ENGINEER II LOSOS
Keenan Ball SENIOR ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
Christopher Basque SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I COASTAL RESEARCH CENTER
Jennifer Batryn ENGINEER II LOSOS
Zac Berkowitz RESEARCH ENGINEER BLAKE
Andrew Billings RESEARCH ENGINEER BLAKE
Daniel Bogorff RESEARCH ENGINEER LOSOS
Andy Bowen PRINCIPAL ENGINEER BLAKE
Peter Brickley SENIOR ENGINEER LOSOS
Derek Buffitt PROGRAM MANAGER LOSOS
Megan Carroll RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH
Alberto Collasius Jr. SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II BLAKE
Molly Curran ENGINEER II BLAKE
Fred Denton RESEARCH ENGINEER BLAKE
Collin Dobson ENGINEER II LOSOS
Meghan Donohue SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I COASTAL RESEARCH CENTER
Daniel Duffany RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH
James Dunn SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II COASTAL RESEARCH CENTER
Fran Elder RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH
Dee Emrich FLD OPS COORDINATOR-OOI LOSOS
Stephen Faluotico RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH
Norman Farr PRINCIPAL ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
Mario Fernandez RESEARCH ENGINEER BLAKE
Carl Fiester RESEARCH ENGINEER BIGELOW LABORATORY
Caileigh Fitzgerald ENGINEER II SMITH
Christine Fournier ENGINEERING ASSISTANT III SMITH
Alex Franks RESEARCH ENGINEER LOSOS
Lee Freitag PRINCIPAL ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
Lee Frey SENIOR ENGINEER
Justin Fujii RESEARCH ENGINEER BLAKE
Allison Fundis OET OPERATIONS LIAISON
Eric Gallimore SENIOR ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
Alan Gardner RESEARCH ENGINEER LOSOS
Dennis Giaya ENGINEER II SMITH LABORATORY
Andrew Girard SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II SMITH LABORATORY
Daniel Gomez-Ibanez SENIOR ENGINEER BIGELOW LABORATORY
Matthew Grund SENIOR ENGINEER BIGELOW LABORATORY
Brian Guest MANAGER, EAST COAST WINCH POOL BIGELOW
Christina Haskins SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II SHIVERICK
Eric Hayden ENGINEER II STOCKROOM,FACIL/CARPENTERS
Matthew Heintz SENIOR ENGINEER BLAKE
Tom Hurst RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
Frederic Jaffre SENIOR ENGINEER BIGELOW LABORATORY
Michael Jakuba SENIOR ENGINEER BLAKE
Chris Judge ENGINEERING ASSISTANT III BLAKE
Jeff Kaeli RESEARCH ENGINEER BIGELOW LABORATORY
Jason Kapit SENIOR ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
Kevin Kavanagh FLD OPS ASST COORDINATOR-NDSF BLAKE
Sean Kelley SR OPERATIONS MANAGER BLAKE
Brian Kelly SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I LOSOS
John Kemp GROUP OPERATIONS LEADER COASTAL RESEARCH CENTER
James Kinsey SENIOR ENGINEER BLAKE
Peter Koski RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
Amy Kukulya RESEARCH ENGINEER BIGELOW
James Kuo RESEARCH ENGINEER LOSOS
Thomas Lanagan ENGINEER II STOCKROOM,FACIL/CARPENTERS
Matthew Latvis ENGINEERING ASSISTANT III LOSOS
Steve Lerner OCEANOGRAPHER EMERITUS BLAKE
Robin Littlefield RESEARCH ENGINEER BLAKE
Nico Llanos ENGINEERING ASSISTANT III COASTAL RESEARCH CENTER
Christopher Lumping ENGINEER II COASTAL RESEARCH CENTER
John Lund RESEARCH ENGINEER LOSOS
Casey Machado RESEARCH ENGINEER QUISSETT RESEARCH FACILITY
Kevin Manganini RESEARCH ENGINEER STOCKROOM,FACIL/CARPENTERS
Mike McCarthy SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II LOSOS
Glenn McDonald RESEARCH ENGINEER BIGELOW GROUND
Chris McRaven RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
Victor Naklicki ENGINEER II BLAKE
Jeff O'Brien SENIOR ENGINEER BIGELOW
Miles Ochs RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
Gwyneth Packard SENIOR ENGINEER BIGELOW LABORATORY
Greg Packard SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II BIGELOW LABORATORY
Matthew Palanza PROGRAM ENGINEER LOSOS
William Pardis ENGINEER II SMITH
Jim Partan RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
Léo-Paul Pelletier RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
Don Peters PRINCIPAL ENGINEER SMITH
Lucas Peterson ENGINEERING ASSISTANT III LOSOS
Robert Petitt SENIOR ENGINEER SMITH
Ben Pietro SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I BLAKE
Jeff Pietro SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II COASTAL RESEARCH CENTER
Hugh Popenoe RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH
John Reine SENIOR ENGINEER LOSOS
Jim Ryder SENIOR ENGING ASSISTANT III COASTAL RESEARCH CENTER
Nicholas Rypkema RESEARCH ENGINEER
Richard Sanger RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH
Jared Schwartz RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH
Steven Seeberger ENGINEER II BIGELOW LABORATORY
Matthew Silvia RESEARCH ENGINEER BLAKE
Sandipa Singh SENIOR ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
John Sisson SENIOR ENGING ASSISTANT III SMITH
Mike Skowronski RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH
Loritta Slager SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I SMITH LABORATORY
Allen Smith SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I LOSOS
Mark Steiner SENIOR ENGINEER ISELIN MALL TRAILER
Stefano Suman RESEARCH ENGINEER BLAKE
Christopher Taylor RESEARCH ENGINEER BLAKE
Dara Tebo SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II SMITH LABORATORY
Fredrik Thwaites RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH
Declan Tierney ENGINEER I BIGELOW
Benjamin Tradd SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I BLAKE
Kaitlyn Tradd RESEARCH ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
Isaac Vandor ENGINEER II BLAKE LABORATORY
Ian Vaughn RESEARCH ENGINEER BLAKE LABORATORY
Korey Verhein ENGINEER II BLAKE
Jonathan Ware SENIOR ENGINEER SMITH LABORATORY
Sean Whelan SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II BIGELOW TRAILER
Sheri White SENIOR ENGINEER LOSOS
Noa Yoder ENGINEER II BIGELOW