Skip to content
For WHOI personnel and vendors: COVID-19 Guidelines

People

Name Position Location
Kathleen Abbott JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Joe Adelstein ENGINEERING ASSISTANT III Clark South
Geoff Allsup EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR Clark South
Jesse Anderson POSTDOC FELLOW Clark
Magdalena Andres ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE Clark
Frank Bahr RESEARCH SPECIALIST Clark South
Robert Beardsley SCIENTIST EMERITUS Clark
Sebastien Bigorre RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III Clark
Nathan Bindoff GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Amy Bower DEPARTMENT CHAIR Clark
Kenneth Brink EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR Clark
Trish Brown ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE I Clark
Fang ming Cai SUMMER STUDENT FELLOW
Barbara Callahan ENGINEERING ASSISTANT III Smith
Mattias Cape GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Kenneth (Theo) Carr JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Claudia Cenedese SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Ke Chen ASSISTANT SCIENTIST Clark
Zhuomin Chen POSTDOC FELLOW Clark
James Churchill EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR Clark
Eve Cinquino RESEARCH ASSISTANT II Clark
Suzi Clark JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Bigelow
Allan Clarke GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Carol Anne Clayson SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Sylvia Cole ASSOC. SCIENTIST W/O TENURE Clark
Nathaniel Cresswell-Clay GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Eugenio Cutolo GUEST STUDENT Clark
Andrew Davies SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I Clark South
Shannon Davis GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Xujing Jia Davis GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Patrick Deane ENGINEERING ASSISTANT III Clark South
Casey Densmore JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Anthony Deprizio ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II Clark South
Julie Deshayes GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Mathieu Dever VISITING INVESTIGATOR Clark
Michelle DiBenedetto POSTDOC SCHOLAR Clark
Michael Dotzel JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Anne Doucette SR.ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II Clark
Henri Drake JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Bill Dullea ENGINEER II Clark South
Alex Ekholm ENGINEER II Clark South
J. Thomas Farrar ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE Clark
Joseph Fellows ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II Smith
Raffaele Ferrari MIT/WHOI JOINT PROGRAM GUEST Clark
Lauren Ferris GUEST STUDENT Clark
Elizabeth (Effie) Fine POSTDOC SCHOLAR Clark
GLENN FLIERL MIT/WHOI JOINT PROGRAM GUEST Redfield
Jacob Forsyth JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Nicholas Foukal POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR Clark
Jennifer Francis GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Claude Frankignoul ADJUNCT SCIENTIST Clark
Paula Fratantoni ADJUNCT SCIENTIST Clark
Mara Freilich JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Paul Fucile SENIOR ENGINEER Clark South
Heather Furey RESEARCH SPECIALIST Clark
Nancy Galbraith INFORMATION SYSTEM SPECIALIST Clark
Alan Gaul JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Glen Gawarkiewicz SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Geoffrey (Jake) Gebbie ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE Clark
Larry George ENGINEER II Clark South
Greg Gerbi GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Timothy Getscher JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Donglai Gong GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Jeffrey Grabon JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Raymond Graham ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II Clark South
Benjamin Greenwood RESEARCH ASSOCIATE II Clark
Haihong Guo GUEST STUDENT Clark
Praneeth Gurumurthy JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Yoana Guzman hernandez SUMMER STUDENT FELLOW
Melinda Hall RESEARCH SPECIALIST Clark
Lei Han GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Andrea Harvey ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE I Smith
Emerson Hasbrouck SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I Clark South
Jing He JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Joleen Heiderich JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Karl Helfrich SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Cora Hersh JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark South
Julie Hildebrandt ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE I Clark
Ben Hodges RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III
Nelson Hogg SCIENTIST EMERITUS Clark
Brian Hogue SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II Clark South
David Hosom OCEANOGRAPHER EMERITUS Clark South
Kelan Huang INFO SYSTEMS ASSOCIATE III Clark
Rui Huang SCIENTIST EMERITUS Clark
Peter Huybers ADJUNCT SCIENTIST Clark
Jason Hyatt GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Takashi Ijichi POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR Clark
Rebecca Jackson GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Julie Jakoboski GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Steven Jayne SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Anders Jensen ENGINEER II Rinehart Coastal Research Center
Jiaoyue Ji GUEST STUDENT
Terry Joyce EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR Clark
Kyle Kausch JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Molly Kelleher SR.ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II Clark
Anthony Kirincich ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE Clark
Jessica Kozik RESEARCH ASSISTANT III Clark
Richard Krishfield SENIOR RESEARCH SPECIALIST Clark
Young-Oh Kwon SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Joseph LaCasce ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Ryan Laffey ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I Smith
Isabela Le Bras ASSISTANT SCIENTIST Clark
Emily Lemagie POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR Clark
Hengling Leng GUEST STUDENT Clark
Steven Lentz SCIENTIST EMERITUS Clark
Jianqiang Li GUEST STUDENT Clark
Min Li GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Yu-Chiao Liang POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR Clark
Richard Limeburner OCEANOGRAPHER EMERITUS Clark
Peigen Lin POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR Clark
Xiaopei Lin GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Yanjiang Lin GUEST STUDENT
Christopher Linder EXPEDITION MULTI-MEDIA SPCLST
Glenn Liu JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Hanyuan Liu JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Zihua Liu POSTDOC SCHOLAR
Lukas Lobert JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Susan Lozier ADJUNCT SCIENTIST Clark
Alison Macdonald SENIOR RESEARCH SPECIALIST Clark
Amala Mahadevan SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Craig Marquette RESEARCH ENGINEER Clark South
Marguerite McCarthy LABORATORY ASSISTANT I Clark
Michael McCartney SCIENTIST EMERITUS Clark
JAMES MCELWAINE GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Leah McRaven RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III Clark
Evan Meeker GUEST STUDENT
Viviane Menezes POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR Clark
Thomas Meunier RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III Clark
Robert Millard OCEANOGRAPHER EMERITUS Clark
Dylan Monroe ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I Smith
Sujata Murty POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR Clark
Ruth Musgrave ADJUNCT SCIENTIST Clark
Thanda Newkirk SUMMER STUDENT FELLOW
Jue Ning GUEST STUDENT Clark
Charles Olson CPR/FIRST AID INSTRUCTOR Clark
Melissa Omand ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Bridget Ovall RESEARCH ASSISTANT I Clark
Breck Owens EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR Clark
Astrid Pacini JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Rhys Parfitt ADJUNCT SCIENTIST Clark
Richard Payne OCEANOGRAPHER EMERITUS Clark South
Joe Pedlosky SCIENTIST EMERITUS Clark
Beatriz Pena-Molino GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Elena Perez SUMMER STUDENT FELLOW Crowell
M. Dolores Perez-Hernandez GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Helen Phillips GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Robert Pickart SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Christopher Piecuch ASSISTANT SCIENTIST Clark
Ben Pietro SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I Clark South
Alaina Plueddemann ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II Clark
Albert Plueddemann SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Phadtaya Poemnamthip JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Kurt Polzin ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE Clark
Kathleen Ponti ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE I Clark
Lawrence Pratt SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Jim Price EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR Clark
Andrey Proshutinsky SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Andree Ramsey RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III Clark
Philip Richardson SCIENTIST EMERITUS Clark
Pelle Robbins RESEARCH SPECIALIST Clark
Cesar Rocha POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR Clark
Daniel Rodriguez tarry GUEST STUDENT Clark
Peter Roemer JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Mason Rogers JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Christopher Ross SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I Smith
Svenja Ryan POSTDOC SCHOLAR Clark
Irina Rypina ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE Clark
Hazel Salazar ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE II Clark
Hesam Salehipour VISITING INVESTIGATOR Walsh Cottage
Cesar Sauvage POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR Clark
Robert Schlegel POSTDOC FELLOW Clark
Raymond Schmitt EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR Clark
Stefanie Semper GUEST STUDENT Clark
Hyodae Seo ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE Clark
Justin Shapiro GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark South
Vitalii Sheremet GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Susan Sholi ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE I Clark
Jason Smith SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II Clark South
Michael Spall SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Louis St. Laurent ADJUNCT SCIENTIST Clark
John Steffen POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR Clark
Jacob Steinberg POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR Clark
Fiamma Straneo ADJUNCT SCIENTIST Clark
Marshall Swartz RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III
Jean Davis Taft SR.ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II Clark
Amit Tandon ADJUNCT SCIENTIST Clark
Mary-Louise Timmermans ADJUNCT SCIENTIST Clark
Robert Todd ASSOC. SCIENTIST W/O TENURE Clark
John Toole SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Dan Torres RESEARCH SPECIALIST Clark South
Richard Trask GROUP OPERATIONS LEADER Smith
Eric Trotto ENGINEERING ASSISTANT III Smith
George Tupper RESEARCH ASSOCIATE II Clark South
Caroline Ummenhofer ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE Clark
Kjetil Vaage GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Jim Valdes EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR Clark South
Pedro Velez-Belchi GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Wilken-Jon von Appen GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Timothy Walker GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Robert Weller SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Dave Wellwood SENIOR RESEARCH ASSISTANT I Clark South
Deb West-Mack RESEARCH ASSOCIATE II Clark
John Whitehead SCIENTIST EMERITUS Clark
Nina Whitney POSTDOC FELLOW
Susan Wijffels SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Baolan Wu GUEST STUDENT Clark
Weiguang Wu JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Yue Wu POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR Clark
Sarah Xander DEPARTMENT ADMINISTRATOR Clark
Jiayan Yang SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Sachiko Yoshida RESEARCH SPECIALIST Clark
Madeleine Youngs JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT Clark
Lisan Yu SENIOR SCIENTIST Clark
Yujia Zhai GUEST STUDENT Clark
Jian Zhao GUEST INVESTIGATOR Clark
Sijia Zou POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR Clark