Skip to content
For WHOI personnel, vendors, and visitors: COVID-19 Guidelines

People

Name Position Location
Kathleen Abbott JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Geoff Allsup EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR CLARK SOUTH
Adele Anderson RESEARCH ASSISTANT II
Jesse Anderson POSTDOC FELLOW CLARK RM# 00-0
Magdalena Andres ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK
Frank Bahr RESEARCH SPECIALIST CLARK SOUTH
BENJAMIN BARR POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Robert Beardsley SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK
EeShan Bhatt POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
Sebastien Bigorre RESEARCH SPECIALIST CLARK RM# 00-0
Amy Bower DEPARTMENT CHAIR CLARK LABORATORY
Kenneth Brink SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK
Trish Brown ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE II CLARK
Barbara Callahan ENGINEERING ASSISTANT III SMITH LABORATORY
Mattias Cape GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Kenneth (Theo) Carr JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Alma Carolina Castillo Trujillo POSTDOC FELLOW
Claudia Cenedese SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK
Duo Chan POSTDOC SCHOLAR
Ke Chen ASSOC. SCIENTIST W/O TENURE CLARK
Si-Yuan Sean Chen JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
HELENA CHESLACK JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
James Churchill EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR CLARK
Eve Cinquino RESEARCH ASSISTANT II
Allan Clarke GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Carol Anne Clayson SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK RM# 00-0
Sylvia Cole ASSOC. SCIENTIST W/O TENURE CLARK
ARTHUR COQUEREAU GUEST STUDENT
Andrew Davies SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I CLARK SOUTH
Patrick Deane ENGINEER II CLARK SOUTH
RHAWN DENNISTON GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Casey Densmore GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Julie Deshayes GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Mathieu Dever ADJUNCT SCIENTIST CLARK RM# 00-0
Michelle DiBenedetto GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Jason DiGregorio ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I MAJOR QUISSETT WAREHOUSE
Anne Doucette SR.ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II CLARK
MARCEL DU PLESSIS GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Bill Dullea ENGINEER II CLARK SOUTH
Alex Ekholm ENGINEER II CLARK SOUTH
J. Thomas Farrar ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK RM# 00-0
Joseph Fellows ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II SMITH LABORATORY
Raffaele Ferrari MIT/WHOI JOINT PROGRAM GUEST CLARK
Elizabeth (Effie) Fine POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR CLARK
GLENN FLIERL MIT/WHOI JOINT PROGRAM GUEST
JACOB FORSYTH GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Nicholas Foukal ASSISTANT SCIENTIST CLARK
Jennifer Francis GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Claude Frankignoul ADJUNCT SCIENTIST CLARK
Paula Fratantoni ADJUNCT SCIENTIST CLARK
Paul Fucile SENIOR ENGINEER CLARK SOUTH
Heather Furey RESEARCH SPECIALIST CLARK
Nancy Galbraith INFORMATION SYSTEM SPECIALIST CLARK RM# 00-0
Alan Gaul JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK
Glen Gawarkiewicz SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK
Geoffrey (Jake) Gebbie ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK RM# 00-0
Larry George ENGINEER II CLARK SOUTH
TYSON GEORGE GUEST STUDENT
Greg Gerbi GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Donglai Gong GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
ALEX GONZALEZ ASSISTANT SCIENTIST CLARK
Raymond Graham ENGINEERING ASSISTANT III CLARK SOUTH
Benjamin Greenwood ENGINEER II CLARK SOUTH
MARGARET GREGORY JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
AUDREY GRIMES SUMMER STUDENT FELLOW CLARK
LEA SOPHIE GRUNAU GUEST STUDENT
Melinda Hall RESEARCH SPECIALIST CLARK
BRYNNYDD HAMILTON JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Lei Han GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Andrea Harvey ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE I
Emerson Hasbrouck SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I CLARK SOUTH
Jing He JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK
KARL HELFRICH SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK
MOMME HELL GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
LUCAS HERRON JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Cora Hersh JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Julie Hildebrandt ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE I CLARK
Ben Hodges RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III CLARK SOUTH LABORATORY
Nelson Hogg SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK
Brian Hogue SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II CLARK SOUTH
ADAM HOUK RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III
JIE HUANG POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
Kelan Huang INFO SYSTEMS ASSOCIATE III CLARK RM# 00-0
Rui Huang SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK
Peter Huybers GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Jason Hyatt GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Rebecca Jackson GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK SOUTH
Julie Jakoboski GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK LABORATORY
Steven Jayne SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK RM# 00-0
Anders Jensen ENGINEER II COASTAL RESEARCH CENTER
Jiaoyue Ji GUEST STUDENT
ERSEN'S JOSEPH GUEST STUDENT CLARK SOUTH
Terry Joyce SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK
OAKLIN KEEFE JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Molly Kelleher SR.ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II CLARK
SUNYONG KIM POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
Alex Kinsella POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
Anthony Kirincich ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK
Gregory Koman POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
Jessica Kozik RESEARCH ASSISTANT III CLARK RM# 00-0
Richard Krishfield SENIOR RESEARCH SPECIALIST CLARK
Young-Oh Kwon SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK
JOSEPH LACASCE GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Ryan Laffey ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II
Isabela Le Bras ASSISTANT SCIENTIST CLARK LABORATORY
Steven Lentz EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR CLARK
Min Li GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Yu-Chiao Liang GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK LABORATORY
Richard Limeburner OCEANOGRAPHER EMERITUS CLARK
Peigen Lin RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III CLARK
Xiaopei Lin GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Yanjiang Lin GUEST STUDENT
Christopher Linder EXPEDITION MULTIMEDIA SPCLST CLARK
Glenn Liu JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK
Hanyuan Liu JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK RM# 00-0
Zihua Liu POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Lukas Lobert JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK
Susan Lozier GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Alison Macdonald SENIOR RESEARCH SPECIALIST CLARK
Amala Mahadevan SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK
Craig Marquette RESEARCH ENGINEER CLARK SOUTH
Michael McCartney SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK
JAMES MCELWAINE GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Leah McRaven RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III CLARK
Viviane Menezes ASSISTANT SCIENTIST CLARK
Thomas Meunier RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III
ANTHONY MEZA JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
MILON MIAH GUEST STUDENT CLARK
LEO MIDDLETON POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
CHRISTIAN MIER JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK
Robert Millard OCEANOGRAPHER EMERITUS CLARK
ALEXIS MULLEN SUMMER STUDENT FELLOW CLARK
Sujata Murty ADJUNCT SCIENTIST CLARK
Ruth Musgrave ADJUNCT SCIENTIST CLARK
HIROKI NAGAO JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK
DYLAN OLDENBURG POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
Charles Olson CPR/FIRST AID INSTRUCTOR
MARILENA OLTMANNS GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Melissa Omand ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Breck Owens EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR CLARK RM# 00-0
Astrid Pacini POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
Rhys Parfitt ADJUNCT SCIENTIST CLARK
Jacob Partida JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Joe Pedlosky SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK
Beatriz Pena-Molino GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Elena Perez JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
M. Dolores Perez-Hernandez GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Robert Pickart SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK
Christopher Piecuch ASSOC. SCIENTIST W/O TENURE CLARK
Albert Plueddemann SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK RM# 00-0
Alaina Plueddemann ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II CLARK
Phadtaya Poemnamthip JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK
Kurt Polzin ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK
Kathleen Ponti ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE I CLARK RM# 00-0
Lawrence Pratt SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK
Jim Price SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK
Andrey Proshutinsky SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK LABORATORY
Andree Ramsey RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III CLARK
ALICE REN POSTDOC SCHOLAR CLARK
Philip Richardson SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK RM# 00-0
Pelle Robbins RESEARCH SPECIALIST CLARK RM# 00-0
Cesar Rocha GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK LABORATORY
Mason Rogers JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK
Christopher Ross OPERATIONS MANAGER
NIMROD ROZEN SUMMER STUDENT FELLOW CLARK
Svenja Ryan POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Irina Rypina ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK
Hazel Salazar ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE II CLARK
HESAM SALEHIPOUR GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
EDEN SALZIG GUEST STUDENT CLARK RM# 00-0
NEELE SANDER GUEST STUDENT CLARK
Cesar Sauvage POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
ASHLEY SCHEFLER SUMMER STUDENT FELLOW CLARK
Raymond Schmitt EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR CLARK LABORATORY
Stefanie Semper POSTDOC FELLOW
Hyodae Seo ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK
ANJALI SHAH GUEST STUDENT CLARK
MINGMING SHAO POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Justin Shapiro GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK SOUTH
Vitalii Sheremet GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Jia-Rui Shi POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
Susan Sholi ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE II CLARK
Jason Smith SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT II CLARK SOUTH
Michael Spall SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK
John Steffen GUEST INVESTIGATOR ISELIN SHIP OPERATIONS
Jacob Steinberg POSTDOC INVESTIGATOR
Fiamma Straneo ADJUNCT SCIENTIST CLARK
Marshall Swartz RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III CLARK SOUTH
Jean Davis Taft SR.ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT II CLARK
Amit Tandon ADJUNCT SCIENTIST
Mary-Louise Timmermans ADJUNCT SCIENTIST CLARK
Robert Todd ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK
John Toole SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK RM# 00-0
Dan Torres RESEARCH SPECIALIST CLARK SOUTH
Richard Trask GROUP OPERATIONS LEADER SMITH LABORATORY
Eric Trotto SR ENGINEERING ASSISTANT I SMITH LABORATORY
George Tupper RESEARCH ASSOCIATE II CLARK SOUTH
Caroline Ummenhofer ASSOCIATE SCIENTIST W/TENURE CLARK
Kjetil Vaage GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Jim Valdes EMERITUS RESEARCH SCHOLAR CLARK SOUTH
SARA VIANCO JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK
Wilken-Jon von Appen GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Timothy Walker GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
Robert Weller SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK RM# 00-0
Dave Wellwood SENIOR RESEARCH ASSISTANT I CLARK SOUTH
Deb West-Mack RESEARCH ASSOCIATE III CLARK
John Whitehead SCIENTIST EMERITUS CLARK
Nina Whitney POSTDOC FELLOW
CARSON WIGGINS GUEST STUDENT
Susan Wijffels SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK RM# 00-0
Weiguang Wu JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT
Sarah Xander DEPARTMENT ADMINISTRATOR CLARK
Jiayan Yang SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK
Sachiko Yoshida RESEARCH SPECIALIST CLARK RM# 00-0
Lisan Yu SENIOR SCIENTIST CLARK
DONGLIANG YUAN GUEST INVESTIGATOR
Jian Zhao GUEST INVESTIGATOR CLARK
MICHAEL ZIMMERMAN JOINT PROGRAM STUDENT CLARK RM# 00-0