Please note: You are viewing the unstyled version of this website. Either your browser does not support CSS (cascading style sheets) or it has been disabled. Skip navigation.
   Print Change text to small (default) Change text to medium Change text to large

                

Coastal CARbon Synthesis (CCARS) Community Workshop
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Clark 507
August 19-21, 2014

WORKSHOP AGENDA

 

Tuesday August 19, 2014

07:30   Continental Breakfast, hang posters (Clark 5)

08:30   Welcome and Introduction (Paula Coble, USF)    

 

PLENARY 1. Carbon Fluxes in North American Coastal Systems: Key Processes

Chairs: Marjy Friedrichs (VIMS), Simone Alin (NOAA/PMEL)          

Terrestrial fluxes (45 min. talk, 15 mins. for questions)

9:00     Lateral transfers of carbon from terrestrial watersheds to the oceans: Rivers and groundwater (Elizabeth Boyer (PSU), Richard Alexander (USGS), Joe Needoba (OHSU), and Richard Smith (USGS))   

10:00   Break

Tidal wetland fluxes (45 min. talk, 15 mins. for questions)

10:30   Tidal wetland fluxes overview (Chuck Hopkinson, Univ. Georgia) - primary production and CO2 uptake, burial, lateral fluxes, etc.

 

Estuarine and shelf water fluxes (30 min. talk with 10 mins. for questions)

11:30   Lateral fluxes: Shelf-open ocean exchange (Marjy Friedrichs (VIMS), Penny Vlahos (UConn))

12:10   Lunch

13:30   Coastal primary production in North America (Steve Lohrenz, UMassD)

14:10   Coastal Net Ecosystem Production (NEP) in North America (Michael Kemp, UMCES) 

14:50   Air-sea fluxes (Wei-Jun Cai, UDel)

15:30   Break

15:50   Burial and sediment-water exchange (Miguel Goñi, OSU)

16:30   Group Q&A and discussion

17:00-19:00     Poster session and welcome reception (Clark 5)

 

Wednesday August 20, 2014

07:30   Continental Breakfast, hang posters (Clark 5)

PLENARY II. Regional Coastal Carbon Budgets: Existing Gaps and Potential New Approaches

Chairs: Ray Najjar (PSU), Paula Coble (USF)

Structure: 15-minute talks to demonstrate synthesis work and updated budgets from each region, key accomplishments and remaining gaps/holes with 5 minutes for questions

08:30   East coast (Ray Najjar (PSU), Marjy Friedrichs (VIMS))

08:50   West coast (Simone Alin, NOAA/PMEL)

09:10   Gulf of Mexico (Paula Coble, USF)

09:30   Arctic (Jeremy Mathis (NOAA/PMEL), Jessica Cross (NOAA/PMEL))

09:50   Great Lakes (Galen McKinley, Univ. Wisconsin)

10:10   Break

 

10:30-12:30 BREAKOUT 1. Coastal Fluxes and Processes

Goal: Based on current regional budgets and associated gaps in understanding, identify highest priority process studies for advancing our understanding of the coastal carbon cycle.

  1. What do we know?
  2. What don’t we know?
  3. What changes will most impact flux predictions?
  4. Consider the role of variability and space and time scaling on accuracy and uncertainty of flux estimates, as well as on the ability to predict future fluxes.

12:30   Lunch  

14:00   Breakout 1 reports to plenary

 

15:00-17:00 BREAKOUT 2. Coastal Observations    

Goal: Based on current status of regional budgets, identify highest priority observations (by region) for coastal processes and fluxes discussed in Breakout 1 

  • East coast (Lead: R. Najjar)
  • West coast (Lead: S. Alin)
  • Gulf of Mexico (Lead: P. Coble)
  • Arctic (Lead: J. Mathis)
  • Great Lakes (Lead: G. McKinley)

15:45   15-minute break during Breakout 2

17:00   Poster session (Clark 5)

18:00   Workshop Dinner  

 

Thursday August 21, 2014

07:30   Continental Breakfast (Clark 5)

08:30   Breakout 2 reports to plenary

 

09:30-11:30 BREAKOUT 3. Scaling Up: Integration of Observations and Models in Coastal Systems  (same regional groups and leaders as Breakout 2)

Goal: Recommend highest priorities for model development and integrated data and modeling approaches across different time and space scales

Potential discussion points

  • Working across terrestrial-coastal ocean interface
  • Estuarine and tidal wetland processes
  • Coastal ocean processes    
  • Working across coastal-open ocean interface  

10:30   15-minute break during Breakout 3

11:30   Breakout 3 reports to plenary

12:15   Lunch

13:30   GROUP DISCUSSION - Science plan, strategize about near-term research and field priorities and existing funding opportunities (2-slide summary of overarching needs and observational priorities)

15:00   Workshop adjourn and steering group meets to discuss science plan and writing assignments



Last updated: August 21, 2014