WHOI  WHOI People  

WHOI Poster Sessions

» Download pdf version of WHOI Poster Sessions

Time Session Info
Monday, December 13, 2010
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), IN11A. Enabling and Encouraging Transparency in Science Data I Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM IN11A-1068. Data Publication: Addressing the Issues of Provenance, Attribution, Citation, and Accessibility L.M. Raymond; C.L. Chandler; R.K. Lowry; E.R. Urban; G. Moncoiffe; P. Pissierssens; C. Norton
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), OS11B. Ocean Sciences General Contributions: Physical Oceanography I Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM OS11B-1190. The influence of the large scale circulation on an eastern boundary current J. Wang; P.M. Rizzoli; M.A. Spall
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), B13B. Biogeosciences General Contributions Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM B13B-0483. Structure, provenance and residence time of terrestrial organic carbon: insights from Programmed temperature Pyrolysis–Combustion of river sediments X. Feng; V. Galy; B.E. Rosenheim; K.M. Roe; E.K. Williams
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), OS13C. Ocean Exploration II Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM OS13C-1234. Biodiversity of the Deep-Sea Benthic Fauna in the Sangihe-Talaud Region, Indonesia: Observations from the INDEXSATAL 2010 Expedition S. Herrera; C. Munro; N. Nganro; V. Tunnicliffe; S. Wirasantosa; E. Sibert; S.R. Hammond; E. Bors; D. Butterfield; J.F. Holden; E.T. Baker; J. Sherrin; S. Makarim; R. Troa; T.M. Shank
1:40 PM-6:00 PM OS13C-1238. A Major Upgrade for the U.S. Deep Submergence Vehicle Alvin S.E. Humphris; C.R. German; A. Bowen
1:40 PM-6:00 PM OS13C-1244. Rolling Deck to Repository (R2R): Research Cruise Event Logging System Update A.R. Maffei; C.L. Chandler; L. Stolp
1:40 PM-6:00 PM OS13C-1247. Data System Upgrades within the National Deep Submergence Facility S.J. McCue
1:40 PM-6:00 PM OS13C-1248. NSF-Sponsored Biological and Chemical Oceanography Data Management Office M.D. Allison; C.L. Chandler; N. Copley; C. Galvarino; S.R. Gegg; D.M. Glover; R.C. Groman; P.H. Wiebe; T.T. Work
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), P13B. Planetary Environments and Life: What Do We Know? How Can We Learn From Analogs? III Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM P13B-1366. OASES: Lessons learned from Oceanographic Exploration relevant to future Astrobiology expeditions. A. Bowen; C.R. German; L.L. Whitcomb; D.R. Yoerger; M. Jakuba; J.C. Kinsey
1:40 PM-6:00 PM P13B-1367. Developing Improved Water Velocity and Flux Estimation from AUVs – Results From Recent ASTEP Field Programs J.C. Kinsey; D.R. Yoerger; R. Camilli; C.R. German
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), PP13B. Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology General Contributions Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM PP13B-1510. An Update on the RV Knorr Long Coring System after Seven Cruises W.B. Curry; J.E. Broda
1:40 PM-6:00 PM PP13B-1513. Hydrographic changes in the eastern subpolar North Atlantic during the last deglaciation H.M. Benway; J.F. McManus; D. Oppo; J.L. Cullen
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), T13A. From Sediment Inputs to Seismogenesis at Subduction Zones I Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM T13A-2183. Growth of sediment diapirs in subduction zones N.C. Miller; M.D. Behn
Tuesday, December 14, 2010
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), IN21A. Information Fusion: Issues, Barriers, and Approaches Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM IN21A-1324. Automating Data Submission to a National Archive T.T. Work; C.L. Chandler; R.C. Groman; M.D. Allison; S.R. Gegg
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), OS21B. Dynamics and Forecasting Western Boundary Currents I Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM OS21B-1494. Kuroshio Pathways in a Climatologically-Forced Model E.M. Douglass; S.R. Jayne; F.O. Bryan; S. Peacock; M.E. Maltrud
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), OS21C. Integrated Studies at Oceanic Spreading Centers: Linking Spreading Center Processes Across Disciplinary Boundaries III Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM OS21C-1510. Relationship between ridge segmentation and Moho transition zone structure from 3D multichannel seismic data collected over the fast-spreading East Pacific Rise at 9°50’N O. Aghaei; M.R. Nedimovic; J. Canales; H.D. Carton; S.M. Carbotte; J.C. Mutter
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), B23F. Mercury Cycling in Heterogeneous Environments II Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM B23F-0446. Mercury speciation, fluxes, and fate in the volcanically acidified fluids of Copahue volcano, Argentina T. Kading; J.C. Varekamp; M. Andersson; P. Balcom; R.P. Mason
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), GC23D. The Biological Pump and Carbon Cycling in the Global and Arctic Ocean II Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM GC23D-0945. The Biological Pump in the Cryopelagic Arctic Ocean (Invited) S. Honjo; T.I. Eglinton
1:40 PM-6:00 PM GC23D-0953. DI14C, DO14C, and PO14C in the Canada Basin: Carbon Transfer Processes in the Changing Arctic A.P. McNichol; D.R. Griffith; L. Xu; T.I. Eglinton; F.A. McLaughlin; R.W. Macdonald
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), T23C. The Formation and Deformation of the Mediterranean Basins, Continental Margins, and Arcs III Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM T23C-2284. Magnetotelluric Measurements in the Alboran Sea R.L. Evans; M.D. Jegen; X.A. Garcia; T. Matsuno; J. Elsenbeck; T.W. Worzewski
Wednesday, December 15, 2010
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), ED31B. Education and Human Resources General Contributions Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM ED31B-0631. The Ocean Carbon and Biogeochemistry (OCB) Program H.M. Benway
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), GC31B. Carbon Dioxide Sequestration via Mineral Carbonation: Insights From Field Observations, Experiments, and Modeling II Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM GC31B-0867. 14C Dating of Carbonate Alteration of Peridotite in the Samail Ophiolite, Oman E.M. Mervine; P.B. Kelemen; K.W. Sims; S.E. Humphris; W.J. Jenkins; M. Roberts
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), OS31C. Tidal Flats: Hydrodynamics and Sedimentary Processes I Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM OS31C-1429. Observations and Predictions of Winds on the Skagit River Tidal Flats B. Raubenheimer; D.K. Ralston; R.P. Signell; D.L. Giffen; S. Elgar
8:00 AM-12:20 PM OS31C-1434. Currents in a Small Channel on a Sandy Tidal Flat S. Elgar; B. Raubenheimer
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), EP33B. Coastal Geomorphology and Morphodynamics: Bridging Event and Long-Term Processes IV Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM EP33B-0770. Quantifying overwash flux in barrier systems: An example from Martha’s Vineyard, MA E.A. Carruthers; J.P. Donnelly; A.D. Ashton; R.L. Evans
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), PP33A. Advances in the Use of Biomarkers I Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM PP33A-1652. Exploring the provenance of vegetation and environmental signatures encoded in vascular plant biomarkers carried by the Ganges-Brahmaputra rivers V. Galy; T.I. Eglinton; C. France-Lanord; S. Sylva
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), T33B. Fault Behavior Models: Improved Understanding Using Long Paleoseismic Records I Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM T33B-2247. Frictional Behavior of Oceanic Transform Faults and Influence on Earthquake Characteristics Y. Liu; M.D. Behn; J.J. McGuire
Thursday, December 16, 2010
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), IN41C. Use of Ontologies in Earth Science Informatics I Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM IN41C-1370. Developing an Ontology for Ocean Biogeochemistry Data C.L. Chandler; M.D. Allison; R.C. Groman; P. West; S. Zednik; A.R. Maffei
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), OS41B. Satellite Studies of Ocean- Atmosphere Coupling From Mesoscale to Basin Scale I Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM OS41B-1559. Ocean winds, the global water cycle, and salinity L. Yu 8:00 AM-12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South), OS41C. Water Masses, Circulation, and Variability of the North Atlantic Ocean From Observations and Models I Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM OS41C-1569. A numerical study of the Nordic Sea circulation and outflows J. Yang; L.J. Pratt
8:00 AM-12:20 PM OS41C-1572. Eastern and Western Boundary Currents in the Labrador Sea, 1995-2008 M.M. Hall; D.J. Torres; I. Yashayaev
8:00 AM-12:20 PM OS41C-1576. Shelfbreak Frontal Structure and Gulf Stream Interaction north of Cape Hatteras: High resolution observations and regional modeling G. Gawarkiewicz; J.H. Churchill; R. He; Y. Gong
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), V41A. 175 Years of Geological Research in the Galapagos I Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM V41A-2250. Seafloor Volcanic and Structural Features Adjacent to the 90deg 50’N Transform – Galapagos Spreading Center: Clues for Understanding Plate Boundary Kinematics and Lithospheric Melting Processes (Invited) D.J. Fornari; S. Soule; K.S. Harpp; E.L. Mittelstaedt; D. Geist; M.D. Kurz
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), U43A. Frontiers in Scientific Ocean Drilling: Recent Discoveries and Future Opportunities II Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM U43A-0005. An integrated optical/acoustic communication system for seafloor observatories: A field test of high data rate communications at CORK 857D M. Tivey; N. Farr; J. Ware; C. Pontbriand
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), OS43A. Ocean Sciences General Contributions Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM OS43A-1592. Evaluation of Backscatter in the northeastern Red Sea using a Lowered Acoustic Doppler Profiler, Simrad EK60 Echosounder and in situ Observations D.J. Torres; T.A. Klevjer; I. Solberg; A.S. Bower; S. Kaartvedt
1:40 PM-6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), S43A. Earthquake Source Processes: What Have We Learned From Recent Large Earthquakes? I Posters
1:40 PM-6:00 PM S43A-2031. The seismic velocity structure of a foreshock zone on an oceanic transform fault: Imaging a rupture barrier to the 2008 Mw 6.0 earthquake on the Gofar fault, EPR E.C. Roland; J.J. McGuire; D. Lizarralde; J.A. Collins
1:40 PM-6:00 PM S43A-2039. Postseismic viscoelastic stress changes following the 1960 M9.5 Chile earthquake: Implications for its relationship with the 2010 M8.8 Chile earthquake M. Ding; J. Lin
Friday, December 17, 2010
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), H51A. Climate Forcing of Surface and Subsurface Hydrology and Biogeochemistry: Processes, Models, Management I Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM H51A-0866. Seasonal variability of river geochemistry in the Fraser River, British Columbia B.M. Voss; B. Peucker-Ehrenbrink; T.I. Eglinton; D. Montlucon; S.L. Gillies; S. Marsh; A. Janmaat; B. Downey; J. Fanslau; H. Fraser; G. Macklam-Harron
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), OS51B. Nearshore Processes III Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM OS51B-1299. Big-Ass Holes in the Surfzone: Waves, Currents, and Sediment Transport in a Seafloor Perturbation Experiment M.R. Moulton; S. Elgar; B. Raubenheimer
8:00 AM-12:20 PM OS51B-1319. Lidar observations of run-up (Invited) K.M. List; B. Raubenheimer; S. Elgar
8:00 AM-12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South), PP51A. Paleoclimate Insights From Vegetation Proxies and Models II Posters
8:00 AM-12:20 PM PP51A-1603. Changes in Vegetation Cover over the Indian Peninsula and Implications for the Indian Monsoon System during the Holocene C. Ponton; L. Giosan; T.I. Eglinton

Last updated: December 8, 2010