WHOI  WHOI People  


Julia Westwater

Julia Westwater

Registrar/Graduate & Undergraduate Program Administrator

Academic Programs Office

Executive Director, MIT/WHOI Joint Program Alumni Association

Office Phone: +1 508 289 3379

Fax: +1 508 457 2188


WHOI Mailing Address:

Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

266 Woods Hole Rd.

MS# 31

Woods Hole, MA 02543-1050


BS, Lesley College, Human Services - Counseling Psychology


Julia has been a member of the Academic Programs Office since 1995. She began in her current position in 2001. As Registrar, her primary responsibilities include registration of MIT/WHOI Joint Program students each term, the scheduling of Joint Program classes at WHOI, and annual preparation of the course catalog and academic calendar. She is also responsible for providing statistics of the graduate and undergraduate programs, administering health insurance coverage for JP students, and record keeping for all graduate and undergraduate students at the Institution.

As Graduate and Undergraduate Administrator, Julia has responsibility for supervision of graduate and undergraduate programs staff, preparation and monitoring of the faculty budget, and administration of the computer loan program for JP students. As the Executive Director of the MIT/WHOI Joint Program Alumni Association, she is responsible for all administrative matters including website maintenance, organizing alumni association committee meetings, coordinating alumni career sessions for current students, and administering biannual elections.


Member, American Association of Collegiate Registrars & Admissions Officers

WHOI Committees

Information Technology Advisory Committee (appointed position); Chair, March 2010 to March 2011 and Co-Chair, March 2011-March 2012

Staff Committee, May 2004 to May 2006 (elected position)

Vetlesen and Penzance Award Selection Committee, 2005

Administrative Professional Evaluation Council, March 2001 to May 2002 (appointed position)

Women’s Committee Educational Scholarship Subcommittee, 1998-2010

Women’s Committee, September 1997 to September 1999 (elected position)

International Committee, March 1996 to September 1997