Please note: You are viewing the unstyled version of this website. Either your browser does not support CSS (cascading style sheets) or it has been disabled. Skip navigation.

Agenda with Presentations and Videos

  Email    Print  PDF  Change text to small (default) Change text to medium Change text to large

Related Materials

2011 U.S. Carbon Cycle Science Plan

Agenda

Ocean Carbon and Biogeochemistry (OCB) Summer Workshop
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Clark 507
July 16-19, 2012

Monday July 16, 2012
07:30-08:30 Continental Breakfast, hang posters
08:30 Introduction and announcements (Benway/Doney, Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst.)

Session 1. Multiple Stressors in Marine Ecosystems
Chair: Cindy Lee (Stony Brook Univ.)

08:40 Impact of multiple stressors on fisheries (Jorge Sarmiento, Princeton Univ.)
 

09:20 Multiple stressors on upwelling margins: Untangling biological effects of hypoxia,
hypercapnia and temperature
(Lisa Levin, Scripps Inst. of Oceanography)
 

10:00 Break
10:30 Multiple stressors in coastal ocean environments – rethinking the impact of ocean
acidification
(Wei-Jun Cai, Univ. of Georgia)
 

11:10 Multiple stressors in eastern boundary upwelling regions(Nicolas Gruber, ETH Zurich)
 

11:50 Recent developments and forthcoming international activities in the study of multiple
stressors
(Philip Boyd, NIWA, Univ. of Otago)
 

12:00 Panel discussion
 
http://mex1.whoi.edu:8080/http/WHOI_CMS/Events/OCB2012/Day1/6-PanelR.mov

12:30 Lunch

Session 2. Ocean biogeochemistry from satellite data
Chair: David Siegel (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara)

14:00 A tutorial on satellite ocean color remote sensing (David Siegel, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara) Video not available.

14:45 Science goals and objectives from the NASA PACE (Pre-Aerosol, Clouds, and ocean
Ecosystem) Science Definition Team report
(Michael Behrenfeld, Oregon State Univ.)
Video not available.

15:30 Break
16:00 NASA PACE Science Definition Team report approach and recommendations (Carlos
Del Castillo, Johns Hopkins Univ.)
 

16:45 Panel discussion and community input to PACE
17:15-19:30 Poster session and reception (Clark 2 foyer)

Tuesday July 17, 2012
07:30-08:45 Continental Breakfast, hang posters

08:45 GEOTRACES: Highlights of recent scientific findings (William Jenkins, Woods Hole
Oceanographic Inst.)
 

Robert F. Anderson, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
 

09:30 Student 2-minute presentations
 

10:30 Break

11:00 A pilot program to characterize the geography and impact of microbial biomes (Jim
Moffett, Univ. of Southern California)
 

11:30 Questions and discussion
 

12:00 Lunch

12:30-13:30 GROUP 1. BCO-DMO hands-on tutorial (Cyndy Chandler, Woods Hole
Oceanographic Inst.) – Group Training Facility, Clark 141
Part 1

Part 2

Session 3. Land-ocean transport and linkages with global change
Chair: Thomas S. Bianchi (Texas A&M Univ.)

13:30 River transport and fluxes – freshwater, carbon, nutrients, etc. (Valier Galy, Woods Hole
Oceanographic Inst.) Video not available.

14:10 River plume processes and dynamics (Steve Lohrenz, Univ. of Massachusetts,
Dartmouth) Video not available.

14:50 The benthic processing of terrestrial organic matter on river-dominated margins (Neal
Blair, Northwestern Univ.) Video not available.

15:30 Break

16:00 Anthropogenic alteration of dissolved inorganic carbon fluxes from watersheds (Peter
Raymond, Yale University)
 

16:40 Questions and discussion
 

16:30 Special event for students and postdocs: Program Managers Research Funding
Panel (Carriage House)

17:10 Poster session (Clark 2 foyer)
17:30-18:30 GROUP 2. BCO-DMO hands-on tutorial (Cyndy Chandler, Woods Hole
Oceanographic Inst.) – Group Training Facility, Clark 141
Dinner on your own

Wednesday July 18, 2012
07:30-08:30 Continental Breakfast, hang posters

Session 4. Integrating measurements across multiple time and space scales
Chair: Craig Carlson (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara)

08:30 Recent and upcoming U.S. and international time-series activities(Craig Carlson, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara)
 

08:45 Ocean Station Papa time-series(Steve Emerson, Univ. of Washington)
 

09:25 California Current Ecosystem Dynamics: A multi-scale perspective (Mark Ohman,
Scripps Inst. of Oceanography)
 

10:05 Patterns of phytoplankton limitation and hypoxia in the northern Gulf of Mexico:
Observations, simulations and predictability
(Katja Fennel, Dalhousie Univ.)
 

10:45 Break

11:15 The REgional Carbon Cycle Assessment and Processes (RECCAP) effort (Galen
McKinley, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison)
 

11:55 Questions and discussion
 

12:30 Lunch

13:00-14:00 GROUP 3. BCO-DMO hands-on tutorial (Cyndy Chandler, Woods Hole
Oceanographic Inst.) – Group Training Facility, Clark 141

Session 5. New observations from an Arctic Ocean in rapid transition
Chair: Jeremy Mathis (Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks)

14:00 ICESCAPE (Impacts of Climate change on the Eco-Systems and Chemistry of the Arctic
Pacific Environment): Overview of scientific findings
(Jeremy Mathis, Univ. of Alaska,
Fairbanks)
 

14:40 Transformation and fluxes of carbon in a changing Arctic Ocean and it’s impact on ocean
acidification, the Atlantic view
(Leif Anderson, Univ. of Gothenburg)
 

15:20 Questions and discussion

15:30 Break

16:00 NASA Terrestrial Ecology Program's proposed Arctic field campaign: the Arctic-Boreal
Vulnerability Experiment (ABoVE)
(Peter Griffith, NASA GSFC)
(Accompanying informational ABoVE executive summary document)
 

16:15 Community discussion and feedback on ABoVE
 

16:30 Poster session (Clark 2 foyer)
18:00-21:00 Workshop dinner (Fenno lawn, under the tent)

Thursday July 19, 2012

07:30-08:30 Continental Breakfast

08:30 Agency updates
o NOAA (Dwight Gledhill) – NOAA update and report on International Ocean
Acidification Observing Network workshop
(June 2012, Seattle, WA)
 

o NSF (David Garrison, Donald Rice)
 

o NASA (Paula Bontempi)
 

10:00 Break

10:30 Revised North American Coastal Carbon Budgets: An Update on the NACP/OCB
Coastal Synthesis Activity
(Marjorie Friedrichs, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, given by Wei-Jun Cai, Univ. of Georgia)

11:00 A U.S. Carbon Cycle Science Plan for the next decade: Where do we go from here?
(Community discussion moderated by Kendra Daly, Univ. of South Florida)
 

12:00 Adjourn and Lunch

13:00 OCB Scientific Steering Committee (SSC) meeting, Clark 271 (OCB SSC members and
agency representatives only)

Last updated: August 20, 2012