WHOI  WHOI People  

WHOI Presenters

» Download pdf version of WHOI Presenters

Time Session Info
Monday, December 13, 2010
8:00 AM-10:00 AM 3011 (Moscone West), C11B. Glacial Hydrology: Causes and Effects
8:45 AM-9:00 AM C11B-04. Seasonal evolution of water source contributions to the
subglacial outflow from a land-terminating Greenland ice sheet outlet
glacier: Insight from a new isotope mixing model (Invited) M.P.
Bhatia; S.B. Das; E.B. Kujawinski; P.B. Henderson; A. Burke; M.A.
Charette
8:00 AM-10:00 AM 3007 (Moscone West), OS11D. Ocean Exploration I
8:45 AM-9:00 AM OS11D-04. Hydrothermal Vents and Organic Falls in the Heart of the
Coral Triangle: Chemosynthetic Communities Discovered via
Telepresence in the Sangihe-Talaud Region, Northern Sulawesi,
Indonesia T.M. Shank; S. Herrera; E. Bors; C. Munro; E. Sibert; N.
Nganro; S. Makarim; S. Wirasantosa; V. Tunnicliffe; E.T. Baker; D.A.
Butterfield; J.F. Holden; S.R. Hammond
9:15 AM-9:30 AM OS11D-06. Hydrothermal Exploration at the Chile Triple Junction –
ABE’s last adventure? C.R. German; T.M. Shank; M.D. Lilley; J.E.
Lupton; D.K. Blackman; K.M. Brown; T. Baumberger; G. Früh-Green;
R. Greene; M.A. Saito; S. Sylva; K. Nakamura; J. Stanway; D.R.
Yoerger; L.A. Levin; A.R. Thurber; J. Sellanes; M. Mella; J. Muñoz;
J.L. Diaz-Naveas
8:00 AM-10:00 AM 2004 (Moscone West), P11D. Planetary Environments and Life: What Do
We Know? How Can We Learn From Analogs?
8:45 AM-9:00 AM P11D-04. Searching for Environments That Could Support Life:
Lessons Learned From Six Deep Sea Cruises with the Sentry and
Nereus Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
D.R. Yoerger; J.C. Kinsey; M. Jakuba; R. Camilli; C.R. German; T.M.
Shank; A. Bowen; K. Nakamura
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 3005 (Moscone West), GC12B. Decadal-Scale Arctic Climate
Variability: Observations and Modeling
12:08 PM-12:20 PM GC12B-09. Decadal variability of Arctic climate: cyclonic and
anticyclonic circulation regimes A.Y. Proshutinsky; M.A. Johnson
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 3007 (Moscone West), OS12B. Unique Applications of Multibeam
Sonars: New Developments and New Applications
10:40 AM-11:00 AM OS12B-02. Near-bottom Multibeam Survey Capabilities in the US
National Deep Submergence Facility (Invited) D.R. Yoerger; S.J.
McCue
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 2018 (Moscone West), T12A. Investigation of the Earth's Interior Using
Geophysical and Laboratory Measurements I
11:05 AM-11:20 AM T12A-04. Sharp Arc-ward Grain Size Increase in the Forearc Mantle
Wedge and Its Implications for Subduction Zone Dynamics I. Wada;
M.D. Behn; J. He
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 2020 (Moscone West), V12A. Building the Volcanic Oceanic Crust II
10:53 AM-11:08 AM V12A-03. Length Scales of Volcanic Deposition: A Comparison of the
Fast-spreading East Pacific Rise and Slow-spreading Mid-Atlantic
Ridge (Invited) S. Soule; J. Escartin; D.J. Fornari; D.S. Nakata; A.T.
Fundis
11:08 AM-11:22 AM V12A-04. Modes of Accretion at Slower Spreading Ocean Ridges
H.J. Dick
1:40 PM-3:40 PM 3009 (Moscone West), OS13G. Integrated Studies at Oceanic Spreading
Centers: Linking Spreading Center Processes Across Disciplinary Boundaries I
1:55 PM-2:10 PM OS13G-02. Evidence From Three-Dimensional Seismic Reflection
Images for Crustal Magma Bodies off the East Pacific Rise J.
Canales; H.D. Carton; M. Xu; M.R. Nedimovic; S.M. Carbotte; J.C.
Mutter
2:40 PM-2:55 PM OS13G-05. Hydrothermal Plume Particulate Organic Material as a
Transport Vector for a Diversity of Trace Minerals J.A. Breier; M.a.
Marcus; S. Fakra; C.R. German; B.M. Toner
3:10 PM-3:25 PM OS13G-07. Larval abundance and dispersal at deep-sea
hydrothermal vents in the southern Mariana Trough S.E. Beaulieu; H.
Watanabe; S.W. Mills; F. Pradillon; S. Kojima; L.S. Mullineaux
4:00 PM-6:00 PM 3009 (Moscone West), OS14A. Integrated Studies at Oceanic Spreading
Centers: Linking Spreading Center Processes Across Disciplinary Boundaries II
4:45 PM-5:00 PM OS14A-04. Evidence for deep sea hydrothermal fluid-mineral
equilibrium from multiple S isotopes J.M. McDermott; S. Ono; M.K.
Tivey; J. Seewald
5:00 PM-5:15 PM OS14A-05. Characterization of the in situ magnetic and lithologic
architecture of Hess Deep using near-bottom vector magnetic data
C.J. MacLeod; M. Tominaga; M. Tivey; A. Morris; D.J. Shillington
Tuesday, December 14, 2010
8:00 AM-10:00 AM 2002 (Moscone West), B21F. Cryospheric Biogeochemistry II
8:30 AM-8:45 AM B21F-03. Seasonal hydrological cycle control on age, abundance and
lability of carbon exported from the Greenland ice sheet M.P. Bhatia;
S.B. Das; M.A. Charette; L. Xu; E.B. Kujawinski
8:00 AM-10:00 AM 3001 (Moscone West), GC21E. The Biological Pump and Carbon
Cycling in the Global and Arctic Ocean I
8:05 AM-8:19 AM GC21E-01. Controls on and variability in particle export and flux
attenuation in the ocean’s twilight zone (Invited) K. Buesseler; P.W.
Boyd
8:33 AM-8:47 AM GC21E-03. Uptake of CO2 in the Pelagic Ocean by the Biological
Pump; the Global Flux and the Regional Variability S. Honjo; R.H.
Francois; S.J. Manganini; T.I. Eglinton
8:47 AM-9:01 AM GC21E-04. Global Biogeochemical Fluxes Program for the Ocean
Observatories Initiative: A Proposal. (Invited) K.M. Ulmer; C. Taylor
8:00 AM-10:00 AM 2016 (Moscone West), T21G. Interaction Between Magmatic and
Tectonic Processes in Continental and Incipient Oceanic Rifts I
9:25 AM-9:40 AM T21G-06. Widespread, Off-axis Magmatism at a Young Oceanic Rift,
the Sedimented Guaymas Basin Spreading Center S. Soule; D.
Lizarralde; J. Seewald; G. Proskurowski
8:00 AM-10:00 AM 2018 (Moscone West), T21H. Melt Present Deformation in the
Lithosphere I
9:15 AM-9:30 AM T21H-06. Oceanic Core Complex Structure Controlled by the Depth
Distribution of Magma Emplacement (Invited) J.L. Olive; M.D. Behn;
B.E. Tucholke
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 3009 (Moscone West), OS22B. Lessons Learned From the Deepwater
Horizon Oil Spill: Biological and Chemical Oceanography II
11:20 AM-11:35 AM OS22B-05. Temporal and Spatial Variability in Composition of Polar
Components of Oil and Dispersants During and After the Deepwater
Horizon Oil Spill E.B. Kujawinski; K. Longnecker; M.C. Kido Soule;
A.K. Boysen
10:20 AM 104 (Moscone South), U22A. Breakthroughs in Understanding and Developing Renewable Energy I Conveners: S.K. Avery; E.C. Weatherhead
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 3022 (Moscone West), MR22A. Stability, Elasticity, and Rheology of
Hydrous Phases: Geodynamical Implications II
12:05 PM-12:20 PM MR22A-08. Thermo-Petrologic Structure of Subduction Zones and Its
Implications for Fluid Availability at Depth (Invited) I. Wada; K. Wang;
M.D. Behn; A.M. Shaw
1:40 PM-3:40 PM 310 (Moscone South), EP23C. Quantifying Present and Ancient Rates of
Earth Surface Processes I
2:40 PM-2:55 PM EP23C-05. Extraterrestrial Matter Chronometry of Sediments B.
Peucker-Ehrenbrink; C.A. Waters; P.F. Hoffman; M.D. Kurz
Wednesday, December 15, 2010
1:40 PM-3:40 PM 3001 (Moscone West), GC23G. Carbon Dioxide Sequestration via Mineral
Carbonation: Insights From Field Observations, Experiments, and Modeling I
1:40 PM-1:55 PM GC23G-01. On Serpentinization and Mineral Carbonation of
Serpentinite (Invited) F. Klein; C.J. Garrido
1:40 PM-3:40 PM 2022 (Moscone West), V23E. Volatiles in Magmas: Breath of the Deep
Earth I
2:55 PM-3:15 PM V23E-06. Decoupling of H2O, Oxygen Fugacity and Incompatible
Elements in Olivine-Hosted Melt Inclusions By Diffusive Re-
Equilibration (Invited) G.A. Gaetani; J.A. O'Leary; N. Shimizu; C.E.
Bucholz
4:00 PM-6:00 PM 102 (Moscone South), ED24A. National and Interntational Programs in
Geosciences and Space Sciences Education II
4:00 PM-4:15 PM ED24A-01. NOAA Education Program: Review and Critique, and
Relevance to Education Programs of Other Federal Agencies. J.W.
Farrington; M. Feder
4:00 PM-6:00 PM 3009 (Moscone West), OS24A. Integrated Studies at Oceanic Spreading
Centers: Linking Spreading Center Processes Across Disciplinary Boundaries IV
5:45 PM-6:00 PM OS24A-08. Transfer and partitioning of energy and mass through
seafloor hydrothermal systems: comparative studies at the Ridge2000
Integrated Study Sites (ISS) (Invited) M.K. Tivey
4:00 PM-6:00 PM 2005 (Moscone West), PP24B. Molecules Modern to Ancient II
5:00 PM-5:15 PM PP24B-05. Temporal Insights on Biomarker-Based Climate Records
(Invited) N. Drenzek; R.H. Stanley; G.M. Santos; J.R. Southon; E.R.
Druffel; D. Montlucon; K.A. Hughen; T.I. Eglinton
Wednesday, December 15, 2010
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 3011 (Moscone West), C32A. Innovations in Observing and Modeling Components of the Cryosphere III
10:35-10:50 AM C32A-02. Glacier melting in a stratified ocean: Observations from
outlet glaciers in Greenland (Invited) F. Straneo; D.A. Sutherland;
G.S. Hamilton; C. Cenedese; L.A. Stearns
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 3007 (Moscone West), OS32A. “Organic Geotraces”: Toward an
Understanding of the Distribution of Organic Matter in the Oceans I
10:50 AM-11:05 AM OS32A-03. A Global Radiocarbon Mixing Line For Marine Dissolved
Organic Carbon (DOC) S.R. Beaupre; E.R. Druffel
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 3009 (Moscone West), OS32B. Eastern Boundary Ocean Margin
Carbon Cycles II
11:20 AM-11:35 AM OS32B-05. Speciation and export of particulate iron from the
Northwest African continental margin into the water column P.J. Lam;
D. Ohnemus; M.a. Marcus; S. Fakra
1:40 PM-3:40 PM 2002 (Moscone West), B33K. Phosphorus: From Geochemistry to
Genomes to Global Sustainability II
2:25 PM-2:40 PM B33K-04. Calculus of P-Acquisition versus P-Sparing by Plankton in
the Oligotrophic Ocean (Invited) B. Van Mooy; S.T. Dyhrman; M.W.
Lomas
1:40 PM-3:40 PM 3007 (Moscone West), OS33F. Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Systems: New
Knowledge From New Discoveries and New Technology II
2:25 PM-2:40 PM OS33F-04. Diverse styles of submarine venting on the ultra-slow
spreading Mid-Cayman Rise (Invited) C.R. German; A. Bowen; M.L.
Coleman; D.L. Honig; J.A. Huber; M. Jakuba; J.C. Kinsey; M.D. Kurz;
S. Leroy; J. McDermott; B.F. Mercier De Lepinay; K. Nakamura; J.
Seewald; J. Smith; S. Sylva; C.L. Van Dover; L.L. Whitcomb; D.R.
Yoerger
1:40 PM-3:40 PM 3009 (Moscone West), OS33G. Estuarine Sediment Dynamics and Fate
of Particles, Contaminants, and Carbon at the Land-Ocean Interface II
3:10 PM-3:25 PM OS33G-07. A numerical investigation of the dynamics of hyperpycnal
river plume on a sloping continental shelf S. Chen; W.R. Geyer; T.
Hsu
4:00 PM-6:00 PM 2002 (Moscone West), B34A. Geochemical Signals of Early Diagenesis I
4:00 PM-4:15 PM B34A-01. Sources and Biogeochemical Cycling of Iron Isotopes in
Coastal Environments (Invited) O. Rouxel
4:00 PM-6:00 PM 3007 (Moscone West), OS34A. Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Systems: New
Knowledge From New Discoveries and New Technology III
4:15 PM-4:30 PM OS34A-02. Investigating microbial colonization in actively forming
hydrothermal deposits using thermocouple arrays M.K. Tivey; A.L.
Reysenbach; M. Hirsch; J. Steinberg; G.E. Flores
5:45 PM-6:00 PM OS34A-08. Microearthquakes at the active Trans-Atlantic
Geotraverse (TAG) hydrothermal mound, Mid-Atlantic Ridge, 26°08’N
C. Pontbriand; R.A. Reves-Sohn
4:00 PM-6:00 PM 3009 (Moscone West), OS34B. Tidal Flats: Hydrodynamics and
Sedimentary Processes II
5:00 PM-5:15 PM OS34B-05. Analysis of Truncation, Stratification, and Nonlinear Tidal
Processes as Sources of Velocity Asymmetry on Mesotidal Tidal Flats
N.J. Nidzieko; D.K. Ralston; W.R. Geyer
5:15 PM-5:30 PM OS34B-06. Processes affecting the stratification-induced potential
energy anomaly on the Skagit Bay tidal flats V. Pavel; B.
Raubenheimer; S. Elgar; D.K. Ralston
Thursday, December 16, 2010
8:00 AM-10:00 AM 3007 (Moscone West), OS41D. Lessons Learned From the Deepwater
Horizon Oil Spill: Physical Oceanography II
9:00 AM-9:15 AM OS41D-05. Quantifying the flow rate of the Deepwater Horizon
Macondo Well oil spill. R. Camilli; A. Bowen; D.R. Yoerger; L.L.
Whitcomb; A.H. Techet; C.M. Reddy; S. Sylva; J. Seewald; D. Di Iorio
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 104 (Moscone South), U42A. Frontiers in Scientific Ocean Drilling:
Recent Discoveries and Future Opportunities I
11:35 AM-11:50 AM U42A-06. The leading edge of basement logging science: The
detailed in situ volcanic architecture, crustal construction processes,
vacancy for water, minerals, and microbes, and beyond. M. Tominaga
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 3009 (Moscone West), OS42B. Tsunami and Storm Deposits Onshore
and Offshore: Processes and Products II
12:05 PM-12:20 PM OS42B-08. A Microfossil-Based Approach to Estimate Hurricane
Intensity A.D. Hawkes; J.P. Donnelly; P. Lane
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 2005 (Moscone West), PP42A. Advances in the Use of Biomarkers II
10:50 AM-11:05 AM PP42A-03. Links between climate and the transmission times of
biomarker signals to aquatic sediments: Implications for interpretation
of the sedimentary record (Invited) T.I. Eglinton
4:00 PM-6:00 PM 2005 (Moscone West), PP44A. Interglacial Climate Variability III
4:00 PM-4:15 PM PP44A-01. Fluctuating sea levels during the Last Interglacial:
termination, oscillation, and glacial inception. W.G. Thompson
Friday, December 17, 2010
8:00 AM-10:00 AM 3010 (Moscone West), OS51F. Turbulence, Mixing, and Multiscale
Interactions in Rivers and Estuaries I
8:00 AM-8:15 AM OS51F-01. Hydraulic transitions, shear instability and mixing (Invited)
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 309 (Moscone South), IN52A. Collaborative Frameworks in Earth and
Space Sciences I
10:45 AM-11:05 AM IN52A-02. Uses of the Drupal CMS Collaborative Framework in the
Woods Hole Scientific Community (Invited) A.R. Maffei; C.L.
Chandler; T.T. Work; D. Shorthouse; J. Furfey; H. Miller
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 2007 (Moscone West), S52B. Earthquake Source Processes: What
Have We Learned From Recent Large Earthquakes? II
10:20 AM-10:35 AM S52B-01. Stress interaction of strike-slip and thrust faults associated
with the 2010 M=7.0 Haiti earthquake J. Lin; R.S. Stein; V. Sevilgen;
S. Toda
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 2022 (Moscone West), V52A. 175 Years of Geological Research in the
Galapagos III
11:20 AM-11:35 AM V52A-05. Noble gas tracers of mantle processes beneath the
Galápagos archipelago (Invited) M.D. Kurz; K.S. Harpp; D. Geist; D.J.
Fornari; J. Curtice; D.E. Lott; W.J. Jenkins
10:20 AM-12:20 PM 2018 (Moscone West), V52B. Chemical, Physical, and Petrographic Perspectives on Magmatic Differentiation III
12:05 PM-12:20 PM V52B-07. Phase equilibrium constraints on the depth of crystallization
beneath the rift zones of Iceland: An experimental study of the
Borgarhraun lava G.A. Gaetani; J. Maclennan
1:40 PM-3:40 PM 3014 (Moscone West), H53G. Climate Forcing of Surface and Subsurface
Hydrology and Biogeochemistry: Processes, Models, Management II
2:10 PM-2:25 PM H53G-03. Submarine Groundwater Discharge of Trace Elements and
Isotopes from Karst Systems (Invited) M.A. Charette; P.B.
Henderson; M.E. Gonneea; C. Breier; J. Murray; J.W. Jenson; S.
Morales; J. Herrera-Silveira
4:00 PM-6:00 PM 3002 (Moscone West), A54B. Ocean-Cloud-Land-Atmosphere
Interactions in the Southeastern Pacific II
4:15 PM-4:30 PM A54B-02. Eddies in the Southeast Pacific and their influence on the
upper ocean (Invited) F. Straneo; C.F. Moffat; R.A. Weller; J.T. Farrar
4:00 PM-6:00 PM 3005 (Moscone West), GC54B. Regional Patterns of Global Warming:
Models, Mechanisms, and Observations III
4:15 PM-4:30 PM GC54B-02. Tropical Pacific Ocean Mean Circulation: A Model-Data
Intercomparison and Implications for Climate Change Projections
(Invited) K.B. Karnauskas; G.C. Johnson; R.G. Murtugudde
4:00 PM-6:00 PM, 3009 (Moscone West), OS54B. Water Masses, Circulation, and Variability
of the North Atlantic Ocean From Observations and Models II
5:15-5:30 PM
OS54B-06. A Simple Model of the Nordic Sea Circulation and
Outflows L.J. Pratt; J.

Last updated: December 9, 2010