Please note: You are viewing the unstyled version of this website. Either your browser does not support CSS (cascading style sheets) or it has been disabled. Skip navigation.

Workshop Agenda

  Email    Print  PDF  Change text to small (default) Change text to medium Change text to large

Final agenda (PDF)


Workshop Agenda and Presentations
Wednesday, April 1 - Science Workshop
8:30 Welcome and introduction - (Jian Lin)
8:40 Global distribution of hydrothermal activity: High-T fluxes - (Chris German
9:00 Global distribution of mineralization: Mass flux - (Mark Hannington
9:20 Seafloor weathering/aging of SMS deposits - (Rachel Mills)
9:40 Geophysical signatures of SMS deposits - (Maurice Tivey)
10:00 Moderated discussion (30 mins) - (Rob Zierenberg)
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45 MAR hydrothermal systems and new paradigms - (Georgy Cherkashov)
Quick hits:
11:05 Ultra-slow spreading - (Rolf Pedersen)
11:15 SWIR - (Yaomin Yang)
11:25 Back-arcs Lau/Manus - (Meg Tivey)
11:35 Kermadec arc – (Matt Leybourne)
11:45 Moderated discussion (45 mins) - (Rachel Mills)
12:30-1:30PM Lunch
1:30 Hydrothermal vent ecosystems: What’s at risk? - (Cindy Van Dover)
1:50 Hydrothermal vent microbial interactions - (Anna-Louise Reysenbach)
2:10 Geobiology - (Ingunn Thorseth)
2:30 Moderated discussion (30 mins) - (Lisa Levin)
3:00-3:15 Break
Quick hits:
3:15 Larval dispersal/Population connectivity - (Lauren Mullineaux)
3:25 Is instability an essential feature of deep-sea hydrothermal vent ecosystems? - (Kim Juniper)
3:35 Microbial interactions (Yohey Suzuki)
3:45 Working with industry to conduct environmental surveys: an example from New Zealand - (Ashley Rowden)
3:55 MPAs Atlantic - (Sabine Christiansen)
4:05 Moderated discussion (55 mins) - (Ashley Rowden)
5:00-6:30PM Posters and refreshments

Thursday, April 2, morning - Policy Workshop
8:30 Welcome and introduction (Jian Lin - InterRidge, Maurice Tivey, Porter Hoagland)
Moderator for morning session prior to break - (Porter Hoagland)
8:40 Panel for international aspects of seafloor mining: Economics - (Rod Eggert), International Seabed Authority - (Nii Odunton), IMMS code - (Philomene Verlaan) Presentation; Slide
9:10 Comments, starting with countries that have programs in international waters: China - (John Chen), India - (K.A. Kamesh Raju), Russia - (Georgy Cherkashov), other countries (e.g., France, Germany, Korea)
9:40 Protecting areas in the high seas and marine spatial planning - the developing international picture - (Jeff Ardron)
9:55 Seafloor resource development in Papua New Guinea - (Samantha Smith)
10:10 Comments, starting with industry representatives: Anglo American (Chris Carlon), Teck (Jelena Puzic)
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45 Design and implementation of Marine Protected Areas in the deep sea - lessons from manganese nodules and seamounts - (Craig Smith)
11:00-12:30 Moderated discussion (1.5 hrs) - (Craig Smith and Chris German)
12:30-1:30PM Lunch and take-down posters

Last updated: April 24, 2009
 


whoi logo

Copyright ©2007 Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, All Rights Reserved, Privacy Policy.
Problems or questions about the site, please contact webdev@whoi.edu
Contact