WHOI  WHOI People  

WHOI Poster Sessions

Monday, December 9, 2013

OS11A. Ice-Ocean-Seabed Interactions in Fjords I Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • OS11A-1635. Observations of a subglacial discharge plume at the edge of a Greenland tidewater glacier

Fiammetta Straneo; Sarah B. Das; Hanumant Singh; Albert J. Plueddemann; Clark Richards; Laura A. Stevens

 

PP11B. Aeolian Dust in Earth's Climate System I Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • PP11B-1813. Changes in North African dust deposition: 35 ka through the Last Glacial Maximum

Christopher William Kinsley

 

S11B. Seismology Contributions: Seismicity I Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • S11B-2359. Microseism Noise in the Philippine Sea

Ralph A. Stephen

 

B13B. Carbon Transformations in Hydrothermal Systems II Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • B13B-0472. Linking methane formation and mineral carbonation during peridotite-seawater-CO2 interactions

Niya G. Grozeva; Frieder Klein;Jeffrey Seewald; Sean P. Sylva

 

C13C. Polar Technology Enabling Science Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • C13C-0685. Technology for Real-Time Acoustic Communications and Navigation Under Arctic Sea Ice

Lee E. Freitag; Keenan Ball; Sandipa Singh; Peter Koski; James Partan; Andrey Morozov

  • C13C-0686. Yearlong, Daily Assessments of Bio-Optical Distributions under Perennial Ice Cover in the Arctic Ocean

Samuel R. Laney; John M. Toole; Richard A. Krishfield

 

EP13A. Coastal Geomorphology and Morphodynamics I Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • EP13A-0856. Exploring a morphodynamic modeling framework for reef island evolution under sea-level rise

Jorge Lorenzo Trueba; Andrew D. Ashton; Jeffrey P. Donnelly

 

GC13A. Environmental, Hydrologic, and Climatic Processes in Africa and the Mediterranean Basin II Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • GC13A-1041. Climate field reconstructions of eastern Mediterranean hydroclimate

Kevin J. Anchukaitis

 

GP13A. Marine Magnetic Anomalies 50 Years After Vine and Matthews ll Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • GP13A-1134. The Origin of the Jurassic Quiet Zone –new insights from Hawaiian Jurassic magnetic anomalies (Invited)

Masako Tominaga; Maurice Tivey

 

PP13B. New Frontiers in dating of Quaternary carbonates I Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • PP13B-1878. Resolving Sea Level Changes During Previous Interglacials: Best Practices from First Principles (Invited)

William G. Thompson

 

T13A. Characterization of Antarctic Geology and Tectonics II Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • T13A-2503. Zircon from Mesoproterozoic sediments sheds light on the subduction-collision history at the eastern active continental margin of the Archaean Kalahari-Grunehogna Craton

Horst Marschall

Tuesday, December 10, 2013

S21C. Understanding the Cascadia Subduction Zone: Contributions From the Cascadia Initiative and Multidisciplinary Studies III Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • S21C-2443. Variations in Seismic Structure of the Incoming Juan de Fuca Plate Along the Cascadia Deformation Front

Juan Pablo Canales

  • S21C-2447. A 2-D Tomographic Model of the Juan de Fuca Plate from Accretion at Axial Seamount to Subduction at the Cascadia Margin from an Active Source OBS survey.

Greg Horning; Juan Pablo Canales

 

IN23C. Enabling Better Science Through Improving Science Software Development Culture II Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • IN23C-1442. What Not To Do: Anti-patterns for Developing Scientific Workflow Software Components

Joe Futrelle; Andrew R. Maffei; Heidi M. Sosik; Scott M. Gallager; Amber York

 

T23F. Oceanic Detachment Faulting and Associated Processes at Mid-Ocean Ridges II Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • T23F-2657. Development of different modes of detachment faulting at 16.5N, MAR

Deborah K. Smith; Hans Schouten; Henry J. Dick

Wednesday, December 11, 2013

B31A. Biogeosciences General Contributions Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • B31A-0378. Comparison of combustion-derived PAH records from North America/Europe and China

Karin Lemkau; Christopher M. Reddy; Andrew R. Solow

 

C31B. Integration of International Arctic Research Programs and Data Streams From Polar Observatories, User Facilities, Data Collection Networks, and Field Campaigns I Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • C31B-0646. Design and Fabrication of Nereid-UI: A Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicle for Oceanographic Access Under Ice

Louis L. Whitcomb; Andrew D. Bowen; Dana Yoerger; Christopher R. German; James C. Kinsey; Larry A. Mayer; Michael V. Jakuba; Daniel Gomez-Ibanez; Christopher L. Taylor; Casey Machado; Jonathan C. Howland; Carl L. Kaiser; Matthew Heintz; Clifford Pontbriand; Stefano Suman; Loral O’Hara

 

EP31A. Deltas: A Multi-trillion Dollar Global Problem I Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • EP31A-0832. Rapid coastal subsidence in the central Ganges–Brahmaputra Delta (Bangladesh) since the 17th century deduced from submerged salt-producing kilns

Till J. Hanebuth

 

IN31C. Search, Discovery and Visual Representation of Scientific Data I Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • IN31C-1508. Improving the User Experience of Finding and Visualizing Oceanographic Data

Shannon Rauch; Molly D. Allison; Robert C. Groman; Danie Kinkade; Peter H. Wiebe

 

PA31A. Improving Public Access to Science Research II Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • PA31A-1814. BCO-DMO: Enabling Access to Federally Funded Research Data

Danie Kinkade; Molly D. Allison; Cynthia L. Chandler; Robert C. Groman; Shannon Rauch; Adam Shepherd; Stephen R. Gegg; Peter H. Wiebe; David M. Glover

 

V31B. Exsolution, Degassing, and Regassing of Magmatic Volatiles III Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • V31B-2699. Comparison of Volatile Contents In Melt Inclusions and Glasses at Mid-Ocean Ridges with Variable Spreading Rates

V. Dorsey Wanless; Alison M. Shaw; Mark D. Behn; Samuel A. Soule

 

A33E. Regional Climate Modeling I Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • A33E-0292. The Tokar gap jet: analysis and impacts of a coastal gap wind

Shannon R. Davis; Lawrence J. Pratt; Houshuo Jiang

 

C33B. Glacier, Ice Cap, and Ice Sheet Hydrology I Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • C33B-0735. Investigating hydrologic controls on glacier velocity using 222Rn as a proxy for variable subglacial pressure

Benjamin Linhoff; Matthew A. Charette

 

DI33A. Geophysical Observations and Models of Subduction III Posters [SWIRL_CM.CU]

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • DI33A-2233. Flexural bending of the oceanic plates near the Mariana, Japan, and Philippines trenches

Fan Zhang; Jian Lin

  • DI33A-2234. Oceanic plate weakened by flexural bending-induced faulting in the outer rise region of the Mariana subduction zone

Fan Zhang; Jian Lin

 

MR33A. Fluids and Melts in the Earth's Interior: From Crust to Core-Mantle Boundaries II Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • MR33A-2315. Fluids escape in subduction zones: new constraints from 3-D microtomography data

Véronique Le Roux; Glenn A. Gaetani

 

PP33A. Midlatitude Climate Reconstructions: The Bridge Between Monsoons and Polar Climate I Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • PP33A-1910. Holocene climate changes in the Cape Hatteras region

Filipa Naughton; Lloyd D. Keigwin

 

Thursday, December 12, 2013

A41G. Mineral Dust Aerosols: From Small-Scale Insights to Large-Scale Understanding I Posters [SWIRL_DA] (cosponsored by AMS)

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • A41G-0151. Aerosol deposition favors red tide phytoplankton in the East China Sea

Katherine R.M. Mackey; David M. Glover

 

GP41D. Understanding Planetary and Stellar Magnetic Fields lI Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • GP41D-1165. Paleomagnetism of enstatite chondrites

Helen Feng

 

NH41A. Geological Impacts of Tsunamis II Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • NH41A-1698. Simulations of Tsunami Triggered by the 1883 Krakatau Volcanic Eruption: Implications for Tsunami Hazard in the South China Sea

Yen Joe Tan; Jian Lin

 

V41D. Physical Volcanology of Eruptions Involving Water III Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • V41D-2842. Syn-eruptive CO2 Degassing of Submarine Lavas Flows: Constraints on Eruption Dynamics

Samuel A. Soule

 

A43F. Southern Hemisphere Atmospheric Circulation and Climate II Posters (cosponsored by AMS)

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • A43F-0340. Impact of Surface Forcing on Southern Hemisphere Atmospheric Blocking in the Australia–New Zealand Sector

Caroline Ummenhofer

 

PP43B. Molecular Paleoclimatology: What Biomarkers Tell Us About the Earth's Climate System III Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • PP43B-2082. Improved calibration of organic SST proxies via community-driven Bayesian, spatially-varying regression

Jessica E. Tierney

 

MR43A. Constraints and Uncertainties on the Composition, Structure, and Dynamics of the Earth's Lithosphere, Upper Mantle, and Transition Zone From Multidisciplinary Studies III Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • MR43A-2373. The Electrical Structure of Upper Mantle Beneath 70Ma Pacific Seafloor Constrained by Seafloor Magnetotelluric Data

Emily K. Tursack; Robert L. Evans; James Elsenbeck; Daniel Lizarralde; John A. Collins

  • MR43A-2398. Mineral carbonation of serpentinite in the San Andreas Fault: Implications for aseismic creep

Frieder Klein; David L. Goldsby; Jian Lin

 

T43E. Subduction Plate Boundaries From the Trench to Sub-arc and Beyond III Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • T43E-2705. Seismic constraints on mantle hydration during subduction: Mariana versus Middle America Trench

Nathaniel C. Miller; Daniel Lizarralde; John A. Collins

Friday, December 13, 2013

H51C. Chemical, Isotopic, and Chronologic Tracers to Understand the Fate and Transport of Nutrients in Watersheds I Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • H51C-1197. Impact of land use on dissolved nutrient levels in four tributaries of the Fraser River, BC: Silverdale Creek, Willband Creek, Clayburn Creek and Nathan Creek.

Rosalie Luymes; Michelle Bennett; Audrey Epp

  • H51C-1203. Comparing the relationship between precipitation and river geochemistry

Audrey Epp; Rosalie Luymes; Michelle Bennett; Bernhard Peucker-Ehrenbrink; Britta Voss

 

IN51A. Approaches, Architectures and Standards for End to End Brokering I Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • IN51A-1533. An open source approach to enable the reproducibility of scientific workflows in the ocean sciences

Massimo Di Stefano; Peter Arthur Fox;Richard Maffei

 

PP51C. Mechanisms Causing Monsoon Variability: Proxy-Model Comparisons II Posters

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM; Hall A-C

  • PP51C-1972. How to better link regional monsoon circulation to local hydroclimate for interpreting tree-ring chronologies in Southeast Asia

Manuel Hernandez; Caroline Ummenhofer; Kevin J. Anchukaitis

 

ED53G. Tools, Resources, and Lessons Learned for Scientists Engaging in Education and Public Outreach IV Posters

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • ED53G-0684. Partnering and teamwork to create content for spherical display systems to enhance public literacy in earth system and ocean sciences

Stace E. Beaulieu; Kathleen Patterson; Katherine Joyce; Tim Silva; Kate Madin

 

V53B. Innovations and Challenges in Microanalysis and Isotope Mass Spectrometry III Posters (cosponsored by EGU-GMPV and MSA)

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM; Hall A-C

  • V53B-2773. Development of a Tunable Laser Spectroscopic Method for Determining Multiple Sulfur Isotope Composition of Nanomoles of SO2

Weifu Guo

Last updated: December 5, 2013