WHOI People (As of December 31, 2005)

Applied Ocean Physics & Engineering

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Lane J. Abrams
Research Engineer

Alman Ahmad Shibli
Laboratory Assistant II

Jim Akens
Senior Engineer

Ben Allen
Senior Engineer

Rachel Allen
Laboratory Assistant I

Erik J. Anderson
Guest Investigator

Dr. Laurence A. Anderson
Research Associate III

Roy A. Armstrong
Guest Investigator

Tom Austin
Senior Engineer

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

B

Arthur B Baggeroer
Guest Investigator

John W. Bailey
Engineer II

Keenan R. Ball
Engineer II

Trevor Ball
Part-time Helper

Robert Ballard
Scientist Emeritus

Shirley J. Barkley
Administrative Associate I

Kira L. Barton
Engineer I

Marie Basile
Research Associate I

Marlene Messina Bender
Administrative Associate I

Andrew S Billings
Engineer Assistant II

Brian S. Bingham
Guest Investigator

Alessandro Bocconcelli
Research Specialist

Andy Bowen
Research Specialist, Director of National Deep Submergence Facility

Albert M. Bradley
Principal Engineer

Neil Brown
Oceanographer Emeritus

Robert S. Brown
Senior Engineer

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

C

Richard Camilli
Assistant Scientist

Linda A. Cannata
Senior Administrative Assistant II

William M. Carey
Adjunct Scientist

Megan M Carroll
Engineer II

Rod Catanach
Engineer II

Dolores Chausse
Administrative Associate I

Alan D. Chave
Senior Scientist

Dezhang Chu
Research Specialist

David Ciochetto
Research Assistant II

Angela L. Cloutier
Senior Administrative Assistant II

Alberto Tito Collasius Jr.
Engineer Assistant III

Peter A. Collins
Engineer Assistant III

John Colosi
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

Charles E. Corwin
Engineer Assistant III

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

D

Erik Dawe
Guest Investigator

Jack Dellibovi
Engineer Assistant III, Electronics Technician

Diane DiMassa
Guest Investigator

Betsey Doherty
Research Assistant III

Terence Donoghue
Guest Investigator

James A. Doutt
Research Associate III

Tim Duda
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

Alan R. Duester
Engineer II

James Dunn
Engineer Assistant III

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

E

Calvert F. Eck
Research Engineer

James B. Edson
Adjunct Scientist

Tait G. Ekblaw
Part-time Helper

Robert L. Elder
Research Engineer

Steve Elgar
Senior Scientist

Ryan Eustice
Guest Investigator, Asst. Professor, University of Michigan

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

F

Stephen M. Faluotico
Engineer Assistant III

Norman E. Farr
Senior Engineer

Gonzalo R. Feijoo
Assistant Scientist

Vicki Ferrini
Research Associate III, National Deep Submergence Facility Data Manager

Brendan P. Foley
Postdoctoral Investigator

Kenneth G. Foote
Senior Scientist

Ned C. Forrester
Senior Engineer

Phil Forte
Engineer II

Dudley Foster
Research Specialist

David T. Francis
Guest Investigator

Janet J. Fredericks
Information Systems Associate III, Martha's Vineyard Coastal Observatory - Project Manager

Lee Freitag
Senior Engineer

George Frisk
Scientist Emeritus

Tim Fristedt
Visiting Investigator

Dan Frye
Senior Research Specialist

Robert Fuhrmann
Engineer II

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

G

Alan T. Gardner
Engineer Assistant III

Steve Gegg
Information Systems Associate II

W. Rockwell Geyer
Senior Scientist

Andrew P. Girard
Engineer Assistant III

Leslie Goemaat
Summer Student Fellow, Swashzone Fellow

Robert G. Goldsborough
Research Engineer

Daniel Gomez-Ibanez
Engineer II

Levi Gorrell
Summer Student Fellow, Research Assistant I

Matthew Gould
Engineer Assistant III

Robert L. Green
Engineer II

Sue Grieve
Administrative Associate I

Mark A. Grosenbaugh
Senior Scientist

Matthew Grund
Research Engineer

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

H

Terence R. Hammar
Research Associate III

Corinne Hartin
Summer Student Fellow

Ruoying He
Assistant Scientist

Matthew C. Heintz
Research Engineer

Edward Hobart
Research Engineer

Jason D. Holmes
Guest Student

Jonathan C. Howland
Senior Engineer

Tian-Jian Hsu
Assistant Scientist

Kelan Huang
Information Systems Associate III

Sheila Hurst
Senior Administrative Assistant II

Tom Hurst
Engineer II

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

I

James D. Irish
Senior Research Specialist

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

J

Frederic Jaffre
Engineer II

Megan Jensen
Summer Student Fellow

Houshuo Jiang
Assistant Scientist

Craig E Johnson
Engineer Assistant III

Mark Johnson
Research Engineer

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

K

Jeff Kaeli
Guest Student

John Kemp
Senior Engineering Assistant II

Gail C. Kineke
Adjunct Scientist

Peter A. Koski
Engineer II

Valery K. Kosnyrev
Research Associate III

OLGA KOSNYREV
Research Assistant III

Trond Kristiansen
Guest Student

Amy L. Kukulya
Research Assistant III

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

L

Andone C Lavery
Assistant Scientist

Jim Ledwell
Senior Scientist

Steve Lerner
Senior Engineer

Marc S. Levoy
Guest Investigator

Pamela Lezaeta
Guest Investigator

Yue Li
Guest Student, Summer Student Fellow

Stephen P. Liberatore
Senior Engineer

Ying-Tsong Lin
Postdoctoral Scholar

Christopher Lumping
Engineer Assistant II

Daniel R. Lynch
Adjunct Scientist

James F. Lynch
Department Chair, Senior Scientist

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

M

Casey R. Machado
Laboratory Assistant II

Ian Mahon
Guest Student

Mike McCarthy
Engineer Assistant II

Glenn McDonald
Research Engineer

Marguerite K. McElroy
Senior Research Assistant II

Dr. Dennis J. McGillicuddy Jr.
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

Wade R. McGillis
Associate Scientist

Gretchen McManamin
Administrative Associate I

Neil M. Mcphee
Senior Engineering Assistant II

George A. Meier
Senior Engineering Assistant II

James H. Miller
Guest Investigator

Oliver J. Moore
Part-time Helper

Andrey K. Morozov
Visiting Investigator

A. Todd Morrison
Guest Investigator

Beatriz Mourino
Postdoctoral Scholar

Chris Murphy
Summer Student Fellow

Stephen Murphy
Senior Engineering Assistant I

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

N

Matthew Naiman
Engineer II

Ilaria Nardello
Guest Student

Cheryl Nedd
Senior Administrative Assistant II

Arthur Newhall
Information Systems Specialist

Derek A. Newhall
Part-time Helper

Kristopher Newhall
Engineer Assistant II

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

O

Catherine Offinger
Research Associate III

Eben Olson
Engineer Assistant I

Griffith Outlaw
Engineer II

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

P

Greg J. Packard
Senior Engineering Assistant I

Marjorie Parmenter
Research Assistant II

Jim Partan
Engineer II

Walter Paul
Senior Engineer

Kenneth R. Peal
Senior Engineer

Don Peters
Senior Engineer

Bob Petitt
Research Engineer

Allan Pierce
Adjunct Scientist

Oscar R. Pizarro
Postdoctoral Investigator

Clifford T. Pontbriand
Engineer Assistant II

Hugh Popenoe
Visiting Investigator

JIM PREISIG
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

Michael J. Purcell
Senior Engineer

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

Q

Dawn Quattlebaum
Senior Administrative Assistant II

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

R

David Ralston
Postdoctoral Scholar

Aoife Rathaille
Guest Student

Britt Raubenheimer
Associate Scientist

Ben Reeder
Guest Investigator

John M. Reilly
Department Administrator

George T. Reynolds
Adjunct Scientist

Judy Rizoli White
Senior Administrative Assistant II

Christopher N Roman
Postdoctoral Investigator

Stephane Rondenay
MIT/WHOI Joint Program Guest at WHOI

Tetjana R. Ross
Postdoctoral Scholar

Jim Ryder
Engineer Assistant III

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

S

Eric Savery
Engineer Assistant I

Eddie Scheer
Information Systems Associate III

Ruth A. Schlitz
Part-time Helper

Eric C. Schmitt
Part-time Helper

Stephen Schmitt
Part-time Helper

David S. Schroeder
Engineer Assistant II

Peter Schultz
Research Associate II

Karen Schwamb
Administrative Associate I, working with Alan Chave, Hanu Singh, Chip Breier, Anna Michel, Fritz Sonnichsen, Steve Lerner, John Bailey and Chris Judge.

Christopher Scott
Guest Student

Nicholas V. Scott
Postdoctoral Fellow

Malcolm Scully
Postdoctoral Scholar

Cynthia Sellers
Research Associate III

William J. Sellers
Senior Engineering Assistant I

Arnold G. Sharp
Senior Engineer

Alexey Shmelev
Guest Student

Kenneth A. Shorter
Engineer II

Robin C. Singer
Research Engineer

Hanumant Singh
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

Sandipa Singh
Research Engineer

John D. Sisson
Senior Research Assistant II

Linda Skiba
Administrative Assistant I

Frederick N. Sonnichsen
Information Systems Associate III

Gary Stanbrough
Engineer Assistant III

Tim Stanton
Senior Scientist

Susan K. Stasiowski
Senior Administrative Assistant II

Charles A Stock
Postdoctoral Investigator

Milica Stojanovic
Guest Investigator

Roger P. Stokey
Senior Engineer

Laura Stolp
Information Systems Associate II

Ann E. Stone
Senior Administrative Assistant II

Edmund J. Sullivan
Guest Investigator

Miles A. Sundermeyer
Guest Investigator

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

T

Chris Taylor
Research Engineer

Eugene Terray
Research Specialist

Valerie A. Thompson
Senior Administrative Assistant I

Fredrik T. Thwaites
Research Engineer

Carrie E. Tobey
Senior Administrative Assistant I

Peter A. Traykovski
Associate Scientist

Arthur C. Trembanis
Postdoctoral Fellow

John Trowbridge
Senior Scientist

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

V

Chris Von Alt
Principal Engineer

Keith Von Der Heydt
Senior Engineer

Molly Von Der Heydt
Part-time Helper

George B. Voulgaris
Guest Investigator

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

W

Barrie B. Walden
Principal Engineer

Hua Wang
Guest Investigator

Karlen A. Wannop
Senior Engineering Assistant I

Brian Ward
Visiting Investigator

Jonathan Ware
Research Engineer

Sarah E. Webster
Engineer II

Louis Whitcomb
Adjunct Scientist

Sheri N. White
Assistant Scientist

Kelley J. Wiley
Senior Administrative Assistant I, Administrative Assistant II

Dr. Albert J. Williams 3rd
Scientist Emeritus

Warren E. Witzell
Engineer II

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

Y

DANA YOERGER
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

Dick K.P. Yue
Guest Investigator

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

Z

Jack Zhang
Engineer II

Weifeng Gordon Zhang
Guest Student

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(back to top)

V

Max von der Heydt
Engineer Assistant II




Copyright ©2006 Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, All Rights Reserved.

Mail: Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, 266 Woods Hole Road, Woods Hole, MA 02543, USA.
E-Contact: info@whoi.edu; press relations: media@whoi.edu, tel. (508) 457-2000

Home | Site Map | Contact