Human Resources

Employee Appreciation Celebration

2016 Employee Appreciation Celebration

Nomination Submission Deadline: Friday, May 06, 2016
Employee Appreciation Celebration:
Tuesday, June 7, 2016

The 27th Annual Employee Appreciation Celebration will be held on Tuesday, June 7, 2016 from 3:00-5:00 p.m. at McKee Ballfield.

The Employee Appreciation Celebration is an Institution-wide event to acknowledge employee service, including retirees. Special recognition is given to active employees in regular status, at half time or more, who have completed more than 10 years of accrued service. Service is recognized in 10 year increments. 

In addition, individual and group awards including the Vetlesen Award, Penzance, Linda Morse-Porteous and Ryan C. Schrawder Awards, are given to acknowledge special employee performance over and above one's normal duties and responsibilities.

Please click here to RSVP.

Employees Receiving Special Recognition in 2016

Name Department Years
 Joanne Esther Goudreau Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry Department 40
 Matthew R Gould Applied Ocean Physics and Engineering Department 40
 Ken O Buesseler Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry Department 30
 David M Glover Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry Department 30
 Kathryn L Elder Geology & Geophysics Department 30
 W  Rockwell Geyer Applied Ocean Physics and Engineering Department 30
 Karl R Helfrich Physical Oceanography Department 30
 Andrew R Solow Marine Policy Center 30
 K.I. Faith Hampshire Operational Scientific Services 30
 Richard Bean R/V Atlantis 30
 Veta M Green Finance and Accounting Department 30
 Richard C Lovering Finance and Accounting Department 30
 Jayne H Doucette Garphics Department 30
 Sandra L Botelho- Sherlock Grants and Contract Services Department 30
Eric Cunningham Information Services 30
 Molly D Allison Biology Department 20
 Heidi M Sosik Biology Department 20
 Michael G Neubert Biology Department 20
 Carin Jessica Ashjian Biology Department 20
 Michael Moore Biology Department 20
 Bernhard P-Ehrenbrink Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry Department 20
 Dennis J McGillicuddy Applied Ocean Physics and Engineering Department 20
 Glenn E McDonald Applied Ocean Physics and Engineering Department 20
 Marie R Basile Applied Ocean Physics and Engineering Department 20
 Andrew Beet Marine Policy Center 20
 Mary Schumacher Marine Policy Center 20
 Christopher M Griner Operational Scientific Services 20
 William Bruce Strickrott Operational Scientific Services 20
 Edward Popowitz R/V Atlantis 20
 Christopher Morgan R/V Atlantis 20
 Kent Sheasley R/V Neil Armstrong 20
 Robin Lynn Hurst Finance and Accounting Department 20
 Dena Richard Finance and Accounting Department 20
 Krista Lenore Longnecker Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry Department 10
 William G Thompson Geology & Geophysics Department 10
 Brett E Longworth Geology & Geophysics Department 10
 Sean R Kelley Applied Ocean Physics and Engineering Department 10
 Kathleen A Ponti Physical Oceanography Department 10
 Paul E Robbins Physical Oceanography Department 10
 Young-Oh Kwon Physical Oceanography Department 10
 Joshua A Eaton Operational Scientific Services 10
Michelle Slattery Operational Scientific Services 10
 Melissa Brennan Ship Operations 10
 Mark P Nossiter R/V Atlantis 10
 Monica K Hill R/V Atlantis 10
 Patrick L Neumann R/V Atlantis 10
 Christopher M Rheaume Facilities Department 10
 Doyal L Richerson Facilities Department 10
 James Brown Facilities Department 10
 Russell P Adams Jr R/V Neil Armstrong 10
 Kyle L Covert R/V Neil Armstrong 10
 Annamarie H Behring Development Department 10
 Linda M Skiba Graphics Department 10
 Matthew J Yorston Information Services 10

Last updated: May 23, 2016