Sample Program Agenda: 2018

Ocean Science Journalism Fellowship

September 9-14, 2018

 

Sunday, Sept. 9

5 p.m.  Orientation/welcome- Treehouse Lodge outside courtyard 

Erin Koenig, Media Relations Coordinator

 

6 p.m.  Welcome dinner in Woods Hole- Quicks Hole Tavern

 

Monday, Sept. 10

9 a.m.  Transformation and Robotics- Smith Conference Room

James Bellingham, Director of the Center For Marine Robotics

 

10:15 a.m.  Building Better Exploration Robots Using Unsupervised Machine Learning - Smith Conference Room

Yogesh Girdhar, Applied Ocean Physics & Engineering

Lab visit 

 

11:30 a.m. Art break- decorate cups for pressure test demo

 

Noon  Pizza picnic- WHOI Visitor Center

 

1:30 p.m.  Pressure Testing Facility Demo

 

2:30 p.m.  Insights from Invading Crabs - Smith Conference Room

Carolyn Tepolt, Biology 

Lab experiment & beach field trip 

**Dinner on your own**

 

Tuesday, Sept. 11

8:35 a.m.  Meet at Dyers parking lot (on side of Coffee Obsession) to catch the 8:40 a.m. WHOI shuttle to Clark at Quissett Campus 

 

9 a.m.  Tour of the Laboratory for Ocean Sensors and Observing Systems 

Sheri White, Applied Ocean Physics & Engineering

 

10:30 a.m. Hurricanes- Clark 253

Jeffrey Donnelly, Geology & Geophysics

 

Noon Lunch at the Buttery

 

1 p.m.  Tour of the 3-Dimensional Image Visualization Lab –Clark 237

Jake Gebbie- Physical Oceanography 

 

2:10 p.m.  Shuttle back to Village Campus

 

2:30 p.m.  Harmful Algal Blooms – Redfield 204 

Don Anderson, Biology

 

3: 30 to 5 p.m.   Scheduled interviews with scientists

We’ve left this time open for you to arrange interview time with speakers or scientists of your choice. 

*WHOI Shuttle back to the village- picks up outside Clark Building every 20 minutes until 5:50 p.m.

**Dinner on your own**

 

Wednesday, Sept. 12

9:50 a.m.  Meet outside Coffee Obsession

 

10 a.m.  Twilight Zone Panel- Redfield 204

Heidi Sosik, Biology 

Joel Lopiz, Biology 

Andone Lavery, Applied Ocean Physics & Engineering

 

Noon Lunch at Captain Kidd 

 

1 p.m. Deep Submergence Lab - Blake

Andy Bowen, Director of the National Deep Submergence Facility 

 

1:45 p.m. Deep-See vehicle tour & testing – WHOI dock

Kaitlyn Tradd, Applied Ocean Physics & Engineering

 

2:30 p.m.  Fisheries Oceanography & Larval Fish Ecology Lab Visit- Redfield 212

Joel Lopiz, Biology

 

3 to 5 p.m.  Scheduled interviews with scientists

We’ve left this time open for you to arrange interview time with speakers or scientists of your choice. 

*WHOI Shuttle back to the village- picks up outside Clark Building every 20 minutes until 5:50 p.m.

 

Thursday, Sept. 13

8: 35 a.m.  Meet at Dyers parking lot (on side of Coffee Obsession) to catch the 8:40 a.m. WHOI shuttle to Clark at Quissett Campus

 

9 a.m.  Puffin Hearing- Carriage House

Aran Mooney, Biology 

 

10:30 a.m.  Changes in Polar Ice- Carriage House

Alan Condron, Geology & Geophysics

 

Noon  Lunch at the Buttery

 

1 p.m.  Marine Microplastics Panel - Carriage House

Scott Gallager, Biology

Mark Hahn, Biology

Chris Reddy, Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry

 

3 to 5 p.m.  Scheduled interviews with scientists

We’ve left this time open for you to arrange interview time with speakers or scientists of your choice. 

*WHOI Shuttle back to the village- picks up outside Clark Building every 20 minutes until 5:50 p.m.

**Dinner on your own**

 

Friday, Sept. 14

8: 55 a.m.  Meet at Dyers parking lot 

 

9 a.m.  Fishing Gear & Protected Species- A new collaborative study with the local fishing community- Redfield 204

Andrea Bogomolni, Biology

 

11 – 1 p.m. Kayak tour of Mashpee River/ Popponesset Bay 

(weather permitting)