People

SHARE THIS:

A

Geoff Allsup
Senior Engineer

Amanda Anderson
Guest Investigator

Jessica Anderson
New Hire, Postdoctoral Investigator

Magdalena Andres
Associate Scientist

B

Frank Bahr
Research Specialist

B. Cael Barry
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Nick Beaird
Postdoctoral Investigator

Robert Beardsley
Scientist Emeritus

Sebastien Bigorre
Research Associate III

James Bisagni
Adjunct Scientist

Elizabeth Bonk
Research Assistant III

Amelie Bouchat
Research Assistant III

Amy Bower
Senior Scientist

Genevieve Brett
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Kenneth H. Brink
Emeritus Research Scholar

C

Barbara G. Callahan
Engineer Assistant III

Mattias Cape
Guest Investigator, Postdoctoral scholar

Claudia Cenedese
Senior Scientist

Changsheng Chen
Adjunct Scientist

Ke Chen
Assistant Scientist

James Churchill
Research Specialist

Abigayle Clabaugh
Summer Student Fellow

Suzi Clark
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Allan James Clarke
Guest Investigator

Carol Anne Clayson
Senior Scientist

Samuel Coakley
Summer Student Fellow

Sylvia Cole
Assistant Scientist

Wm. Bryce Corlett
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Ruth Curry
Senior Research Specialist

D

Andrew Davies
Engineer Assistant III

Shannon Davis
Research Associate III

Xujing Jia Davis
Research Associate III

Marieke Femke de Jong
Adjunct Scientist

Patrick Deane
Engineer Assistant II

Margaret Holeman Dent
Laboratory Assistant I

Julie Deshayes
Guest Investigator

Mathieu Dever
Postdoctoral Investigator

Anne Doucette
Senior Administrative Assistant II

Henri Drake
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Jane Dunworth
Senior Information Systems Assistant I

E

Alex Ekholm
Engineer I

Sebastian Essink
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

F

J. Tom Farrar
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

Joseph Fellows
Engineer Assistant II

Yenchia Feng
Guest Student

Raffaele Ferrari
MIT/WHOI Joint Program Guest at WHOI

Laura Fleming
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Jacob Forsyth
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Jennifer Francis
Guest Investigator

Claude J. Frankignoul
Adjunct Scientist

Paula Fratantoni
Adjunct Scientist

Mara Freilich
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Paul Fucile
Senior Engineer

Heather Furey
Research Specialist

G

Nancy R. Galbraith
Information Systems Specialist

Glen Gawarkiewicz
Senior Scientist

Geoffrey (Jake) Gebbie
Associate Scientist

Larry George
Engineer II

Greg Gerbi
Guest Investigator

Donglai Gong
Guest Investigator

Raymond Graham
Engineer Assistant II

Benjamin Greenwood
Research Associate II

H

Lily Hahn
Guest Student, Fiamma Straneo and Caroline Ummenhofer

Melinda M. Hall
Research Specialist

Lei Han
Guest Investigator

Benjamin Harden
Postdoctoral Investigator

Emerson Hasbrouck
Engineer Assistant III

Christina Haskins
Senior Engineering Assistant II

Joleen Heiderich
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Karl R. Helfrich
Senior Scientist

Julie Hildebrandt
Administrative Associate I

Ben Hodges
Research Associate III, Postdoctoral Scholar

Nelson Hogg
Scientist Emeritus, Senior Scientist

Brian P. Hogue
Senior Engineering Assistant II

James Holte
Research Associate III

David S. Hosom
Oceanographer Emeritus

Kelan Huang
Information Systems Associate III

Rui Xin Huang
Scientist Emeritus

Jason Hyatt
Guest Investigator

I

Mia Infante
Summer Student Fellow

J

Rebecca Jackson
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Staff

Julie Jakoboski
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Steven R. Jayne
Senior Scientist

Anders Jensen
Engineer II

Xiangze Jin
Research Associate II

Xiaolin Jin
Guest Student

Terry Joyce
Emeritus Research Scholar

K

Bryan Kaiser
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Anthony Kirincich
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

Jessica Kozik
Research Assistant III

Richard A. Krishfield
Senior Research Specialist

Young-Oh Kwon
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

L

Joseph H. LaCasce
Adjunct Scientist

Felix Landerer
Guest Investigator

Isabela Le Bras
Postdoctoral Investigator, Physical Oceanography

Steven J. Lentz
Senior Scientist

Samuel Levang
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Min Li
Guest Student

Xinfeng Liang
Visiting Scholar

Richard Limeburner
Oceanographer Emeritus

Peigen Lin
Postdoctoral Investigator

Xiaopei Lin
Guest Investigator

Christopher A. Linder
Expedition Multimedia Specialist

Marianna Linz
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Hao Liu
Guest Student

Kate Lowry
Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology

Susan Lozier
Adjunct Scientist

M

Alison M Macdonald
Senior Research Specialist

Amala Mahadevan
Senior Scientist

Craig Marquette
Research Engineer

Dana Mastropole
Research Assistant III, Physical Oceanography

Michael S. McCartney
Emeritus Research Scholar

Craig McConnochie
Postdoctoral Scholar

Leah Trafford McRaven
Research Associate II

Jeffrey Mei
Joint Program Student, Graduate Research Assistant, Physical Oceanography

Cody Meissner
Engineer Assistant I

Viviane Menezes
Postdoctoral Investigator

Robert C. Millard
Oceanographer Emeritus

Hong Sik Min
Guest Investigator

Ruthanne Molyneaux
Center Adminstrator II

N

Kimberly Ann Nicholas
Guest Investigator

David Nieves
Postdoctoral Investigator

Carolina Nobre
Research Associate III

O

Charles A. Olson
CPR/First Aid Instructor

Breck Owens
Emeritus Research Scholar

P

Astrid Pacini
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Rhys Parfitt
Postdoctoral Scholar

Jong Jin Park
Adjunct Scientist

Richard E. Payne
Oceanographer Emeritus

Joe Pedlosky
Scientist Emeritus

Beatriz Pena-Molino
Guest Investigator

M. Dolores Perez-Hernandez
Postdoctoral Investigator

Robert S. Pickart
Senior Scientist

Ben Pietro
Senior Engineering Assistant I

Maria Pisareva
Guest Student

Alaina R. Plueddemann
Part-time Helper

Albert J. Plueddemann
Department Chair

Kurt Polzin
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

Kathleen A Ponti
Administrative Associate I

Lawrence J. Pratt
Senior Scientist

Jim Price
Scientist Emeritus

Andrey Proshutinsky
Senior Scientist

Q

R

Andree L. Ramsey
Research Associate III

Philip L. Richardson
Scientist Emeritus

P. E. Robbins
Research Specialist

Christopher T. Ross
Senior Engineering Assistant I, Engineering Assistant II

Irina Rypina
Associate Scientist

S

Hazel Salazar
Administrative Associate II

Raymond W. Schmitt
Senior Scientist

Stefanie Semper
Guest Student

Hyodae Seo
Associate Scientist

Madison Shankle
Summer Student Fellow

Vitalii Sheremet
Guest Investigator

Susan Sholi
Administrative Associate I

Bradley Smith
Engineer Assistant II

David Smith
Guest Student

Jason C. Smith
Senior Engineering Assistant II

Michael A. Spall
Senior Scientist

Gualtiero Spiro Jaeger
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Louis St. Laurent
Senior Scientist

James Stadler
Summer Student Fellow

Fiamma Straneo
Senior Scientist

Oliver Sun
Adjunct Scientist

Dave Sutherland
Guest Investigator, Assistant Professor University of Oregon

Marshall Swartz
Research Associate III

T

Jean Davis Taft
Senior Administrative Assistant II

Amit Tandon
Adjunct Scientist

Robert Todd
Assistant Scientist

John M. Toole
Senior Scientist

Dan Torres
Research Specialist

Richard P. Trask
Group Operations Leader, Manager, Mooring & Rigging Shop

Eric Trotto
Engineer Assistant II

George Tupper
Research Associate II

U

Caroline Ummenhofer
Associate Scientist

V

Kjetil Vaage
Guest Investigator

Jim Valdes
Emeritus Research Scholar

Rosa Vargas martes
Summer Student Fellow

Pedro Velez-Belchi
Guest Investigator

W

Robert A. Weller
Senior Scientist

Dave Wellwood
Research Assistant III

John A. Whitehead
Scientist Emeritus

Susan Wijffels
Visiting Investigator

Trish Wojnar
Administrative Associate I

X

Sarah Xander
Department Administrator

Y

Jiayan Yang
Senior Scientist

Sachiko Yoshida
Research Specialist

Madeleine Youngs
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Participant, Physical Oceanography

Lisan Yu
Senior Scientist

Z

Xiaolin Zhang
Guest Student

Jian Zhao
Postdoctoral Investigator