Human Resources

Change of Status

  Email    Print  PDF  Change text to small (default) Change text to medium Change text to large

C, D, K, WB or WT visa holder you are not eligible to change to any other status within the U.S. including J-1.  A J-2 who is subject to the 212(e) home residence requirement is not eligible to change from J-2 to J-1 within the U.S. unless they obtain a waiver of the 212(e) requirement.

An alien present in the U.S. may apply to the USCIS Service Center with jurisdiction over their place of residence for a change of status.  The benefits of J-1 status are not available until the change of status application is approved by USCIS.

Procedure to change to J-1 status
To apply for a change of status, submit:

Last updated: July 6, 2015