Please note: You are viewing the unstyled version of this website. Either your browser does not support CSS (cascading style sheets) or it has been disabled. Skip navigation.

TD Dependents

  Email    Print  PDF  Change text to small (default) Change text to medium Change text to large

Spouses and children under (21 years of age) of a TN visa holder are admitted in TD (Trade Dependent) status.  Dependents who are Canadian citizens can apply for TD status at the same time as the TN, or by presenting a copy of the TN-1’s I-94 card and employment letter if/when they wish to enter separately.

Dependents who do not hold Canadian citizenship are required to obtain a TD visa at a U.S. Embassy prior to admission.  The application should include:

  • TN’s letter of employment
  • Copy of the TN’s I-94 card (if already in the U.S.)
  • Copy of marriage or birth certificate

Dependents of Mexicans are required to obtain a TD visa to enter the U.S.




Last updated: October 8, 2013
 


whoi logo

Copyright ©2008 Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, All Rights Reserved, Privacy Policy.
Problems or questions about the site, please contact webdev@whoi.edu
Contact Us | Site Map | WHOI.edu External | WHOI.edu Internal
WHOI Facebook WHOI You TubeWHOI TwitterRead our BlogsWHOI RSS feeds