WHOI  WHOI People  

R/V Oceanus Crew and Chief Scientists

Masters*Chief Engineers*1st Mates*
Courtenay Barber III
Lawrence T. Bearse
David Casiles
G.R. Gislason
Paul Howland
Anthony D. Mello
Eugene J. Mysona
Michael Palmieri
John F. Pike
William A. Eident
Olin Knight
Jonathan Leiby
Gary McGrath
Barrett H. McLaughlin
Robert H. McMurray
Paul R. Mercado
Patrick S. Mone
Richard F. Morris
Paul Morrissey
Harry E. Oakes
Emilio Soto
Michael W. Thorwick
Ernest Wegman
Courtenay Barber III
Lawrence T. Bearse
Paul R. Carty
David F. Casiles
J.Douglas Mayer
Anthony D. Mello
Donald Moller
Eugene J. Mysona
David Olmsted
Michael Palmieri
Wallace Stark
Carl F. Swanson
Jack Sweet
Chief Scientists, 1973-1998*
S. Anderson
L. Armi
J. Austin
R. Backus
M. Bacon
E. Barron
R. Beardsley
J. Bellingham
H. Berteaux
P. Biscaye
J. Bishop
E. Bock
M. Bothner
P. Boutin
A. Bower
A. Bradley
L. Brand
P. Brewer
M. Briscoe
F. Bub
A. Bucklin
J. Burke
B. Butman
L. Cammen
A. Cantillo
F. Carey
D. Caron
R. Chandler
S. Chisholm
P. Clay
C. Clifford
J. Collins
D. Copeland
B. Corliss
T. Cowles
W. Curry
C. Davis
T. Dickey
S. Emerson
D. Evans
J. Ewing
J.I. Ewing
J. Farrington
G. Frisk
P. Fye
H. Graber
F. Grassle
J. Grassle
C. Greene
M. Gregg
R. Guillard
R. Haedrich
G. Hampson
G. Harbison
K. Hartel
L. Haury
N. Hogg
C. Hollister
C. Holmes
S. Honjo
E. Horgan
R. Houghton
J. Irish
H. Jannasch
W. Jenkins
G. Jones
T. Joyce
E. Katz
L. Keigwin
J. Kemp
C. Lee
S. Lentz
M. Levine
R. Limeburner
R. Lough
J. Luyten
L. Madin
T. Malone
W. Marquet
J. Marra
W. Martin
M. McCartney
C. Miller
J. Millman
J. Moffett
T. Moniz
D. Mountain
L. Murphy
T. O’Brien
N. Oakey
L. Olson
R. Olson
R. Petrecca
N. Pettigrew
R. Pickart
R. Pollard
K. Polzin
K. Prada
J. Price
G. Purdy
M. Rawson
M. Raymer
R. Reid
D. Repeta
P. Rhines
P. Richardson
D. Roemmich
T. Rossby
G. Rowe
D. Rudnick
T. Sanford
F. Sayles
R. Scheltema
R. Schlitz
R. Schmitt
J. Shillingsford
S. Smith
J. Spiesberger
R. Spindel
S. Stanic
J. Stegeman
D.K. Stoecker
H. Stommel
W. Strahle
J. Teal
G. Thompson
D. Toomey
D. Townsend
G. Tupper
D. Twitchell
J. Valdes
J. Vermersch
R. Walden
J. Walsh
B. Warren
J. Waterbury
S. Watson
D. Watts
G. Weatherly
D. Webb
E. Wegman
R. Weller
T. Whitledge
P. Wiebe
A. Williams
C. Wirsen
S. Wolf
P. Worcester
S. Worrilow
L. Worthington
C. Wunsch
T. Yamamoto
C. Yentsch
M. Youngbluth
O. Zafiriou

Chief Scientists, 1998-2011*
D. Anderson
M. Baringer
S. Bell
J. Bernhard
B. Binder
A. Bowen
A. Bower
E. Boyle
B. Butman
J. Chaytor
R. Chen
M. Conte
R. Curry
C. Davis
P. DeMenocal
R. Dziak
V. Edgcomb
T. Eglinton
F. Erskine
T. Farrar
R. Field
W. Fitzgerald
D. Fratantoni
L. Freitag
N. Frew
G. Frisk
C. German
L. Goepfert
H. Graber
K. Grissom
B. Guest
V. Guida
K. Halanych
H. Hansell
J. Hanson
D. Hebert
E. Horgan
R. Houghton
J. Irish
B. Keafer
L. Keigwin
J. Kemp
R. Kiene
C. Kohler
P. Lam
G. Lawson
J. Ledwell
R. Limburner
M. Lomas
K. Louden
L. Madin
N. Makris
M. McCartney
D. McCorkle
D. McGillicuddy
C. Meinen
P. Mignerey
C. Miller
J. Moffett
J. Montoya
J. Moum
C. Obenhaus
R. Olson
W. Ostrom
R. Pickart
C. Pilskain
A. Plueddemann
J. Preston
C. Reddy
T. Rossby
P. Rowe
M. Ryan
R. Schlitz
C. Schmid
R. Schmitt
O. Schofield
L. Shores
M. Sieracki
H. Singh
T. Stanton
A. Subramaniam
M. Taylor
W.J. Teague
J. Toole
G. Tupper
A. Turgut
C. Van Dover
B. Van Mooy
S. Webb
R. Weller
J. Whitehead
D. Wilson

* Apologies to anyone we may have missed—compiling these lists wasn’t easy!

Last updated: October 28, 2014