WHOI  WHOI People  

2005 Lecture Series Schedule

Fast Times and Fine Scales

June 20 - August 26, 2005

Principal Lecturers Schedule

Monday, June 20 - Friday, June 24, 10:00 AM

  • Joseph B. Keller, Stanford University


Monday, June 27 - Wednesday, June 29, 10:00 AM

  • Eric Vanden-Eijnden, Courant Institute, New York University


Thursday, June 30, 10 AM and Friday, July 1, 10:00 AM and 2:30 PM

  • George C. Papanicolaou, Stanford University


Please note that there are two lectures on Friday, July 1st.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><<><><><>

Joseph B. Keller

  • Review of ideal fluid dynamics; derivation of surface and gravity wave equations.
  • Linear perturbation theory, short wave asymptotics and ray methods.
  • Applications: shoaling, scattering, and waves in channels of variable depth.
  • Heat conduction in inhomogeneous media, effective conductivities and multiscale analysis.
  • Longwave dynamics; example: harbor with a small opening and energy exchange with the outside.

Eric Vanden-Eijnden

  • Brownian motion, stochastic integrals, stochastic differential equations.
  • Kolmogorov backward and forward equations, Feynman-Kac formula, Girsanov theorem.
  • Averaging theorems for Markov chains and stochastic differential equations.

George C. Papanicolaou

  • Introduction to the use of variational methods for high-contrast diffusivity problems.
  • Variational principles for convection-diffusion and their use for the analysis of high Peclet number behavior.
  • The notion of eddy viscosity for 2D cellular flows and its behavior at large Rayleigh numbers.

Regular Seminar Schedule

Thursday, June 23
          2:30 PM    Edriss Titi, Weizman Institute and University of California, Irvine
                               Global Regularity for the 3-D Primitive Equations of Large Scale
                                  Ocean and Atmosphere Dynamics

Monday, June 27
          2:30 PM    Stefan Llewellyn-Smith, University of Callifornia, San Diego
                                Impact of a Cylinder
                                    

Tuesday, June 28
          3:00 PM    Physical Oceanography Department Seminar, Clark 507, Quissett Campus
                               Olaf Dahl, Goteborg University
                               Development of Perturbations on a Buoyant Coastal Current

Monday, July 4
      HOLIDAY

Tuesday, July 5
        10:00 AM     Salvatore Torquato, Princeton University
                                 Random Heterogeneous Materials for Fun and Profit

Wednesday, July 6
        10:00 AM     Jacques Vanneste, University of Edinburgh
                                 Passive-scalar Decay in Smooth Random Flows

Thursday, July 7
        10:00 AM     Charles Doering, University of Michigan and Bill Young, University of California, San Diego
                                 Stirring up Trouble: Estimates of Mixing Efficiency for Incompressible Flows

Friday, July 8
        10:00 AM     Jean-Luc Thiffeault, Imperial College
                                 Mixing with Ghost Rods

Monday, July 11
        10:00 AM     Rachel Kuske, University of British Columbia
                                 Multiscale and Noise Sensitivity

Tuesday, July 12
        10:00 AM     Oliver Buhler, Courant Institute
                                  Wave Capture, Wave-Vortex Duality, and the Gait of the Waterstrider

Wednesday, July 13
        10:00 AM     Onno Bokhove, University of Twente
                                 Reservoir Formation in Shallow Granular Flows through a Contraction

Thursday, July 14
        10:00 AM     Matt Finn, Imperial College
                                 Topological Chaos in Spatially Periodic Mixers

Friday, July 15
        10:00 AM     Rachel Zammett, Oxford University
                                 Spiral Troughs and Katabatic Winds on Mars

                           Geoff Evatt, Oxford University
                                 Dansgaard-Oeschger Events and Subglacial Formation

                             Andrew Fowler, Oxford University
                                The Day after Tomorrow

Monday, July 18
        10:00 AM     Andrew Majda, Courant Institute
                                 A New Multi-scale Model for the Madden-Julian Oscillation

Tuesday, July 19
        10:00 AM     Marcel Oliver, International University, Bremen
                                 Averaging by Degenerate Asymptotics

Wednesday, July 20
        10:00 AM     Herbert Keller, Caltech
                                Kolmogorov Flows via Continuation, Bifurcation and RPM

Thursday, July 21
        10:00 AM     Norman Lebovitz, University of Chicago and Joseph Biello, Courant Institute/UC Davis
                                 Hamiltonian Reduction and Dirac Brackets

Friday, July 22
        10:00 AM     Andrew Belmonte, Penn State University
                                Fast Times and Fine Pasta: Stress Waves, Buckling, and Breaking 

 
ALL LECTURES FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE SEASON WILL BEGIN AT 10:30 AM

 
Monday, July 25
        10:30 AM     Jack Whitehead, P.O. Department, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
                               Temperature-salinity Laboratory Climate Experiments     

Tuesday, July 26
        10:30 AM     William Young, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
                                Bugery and Fockery 

Wednesday, July 27
        10:30 AM    Alexey Fedorov, Yale University
                               ENSO Dynamics in a Quasi-fast-wave Approximation and Energy Dissipation
                                   Rates in the Tropical Ocean

Thursday, July 28
        10:30 AM     Joel Rogers, Naval Research Laboratory and Brooklyn Polytechnic Institute
                                  Nonclassical Hydrodynamics

Friday, July 29
        10:30 AM     Neil Balmforth, University of British Columbia and David Vener, M.I.T.
                                Snail Balls and More   

Monday, August 1
        10:30 AM    John D. Gibbon, Imperial College, London
                               Cluster Formation on Complex Multi-Scale Systems   

Tuesday, August 2
        10:30 AM     Eric Vanden-Eijnden, Courant Institute
                                Large Deviations (A pseudo-pedagogical lecture!)  

Wednesday, August 3
        10:30 AM    Leslie Smith, University of Wisconsin
                               A Mechanism for the Formation of Jets and Vortices in Rotating Flows

Thursday, August 4
        10:30 AM     Fabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin
                                 Structures of Shear Turbulence

Friday, August 5
        10:30 AM     Predrag Cvitanovic, Georgia Tech
                                Unstable Recurrent Patterns in Kuramoto-Sivashinsky Dynamics    

Monday, August 8
        10:30 AM    George Veronis, Yale University
                               Experiments and Theory on the Dynamics and Energetics of Double Diffusive Systems   

Tuesday, August 9
        10:00 AM     Paul Milewski, University of Wisconsin
                                 Breaking Waves and Mixing in Shallow Water

          2:00 PM     Christopher Wolfe, Oregon State University
                                 Special Seminar - Disturbance Growth in a Time Periodic Baroclinic System

Wednesday, August 10
        10:30 AM    Ed Spiegel, Columbia University
                               Phenomenological Photofluiddynamics in Hot Stars

Thursday, August 11
        10:30 AM     Jost von Hardenberg, ISAC-CNR, Torino
                                 Vegetation Patterns in Drylands

Friday, August 12
        10:00 AM     Antonello Provenzale, ISAC-CNR, Torino
                                 Ibex in the Snow

          2:00 PM     Esteban Tabak, NYU
                                 Internal Wave Spectrum in the Ocean

 
GFD FELLOWS PRESENTATIONS

Monday, August 22
10:00 - 11:00 AM         Benjamin Akers, University of Wisconsin-Madison
        Shallow water flows through a contraction

11:00 AM - 12:00         Tiffany Shaw, University of Toronto
        Bounds on multiscale mixing efficiency

2:00 - 3:00 PM        Walter Pauls, University of Nice
        Diffusion processes in cellular flow

Tuesday, August 23
10:00 - 11:00 AM         John Rudge, University of Cambridge
        Scattering past a cylinder with weak circulation

11:00 AM - 12:00       Khachik Sargsyan, University of Michigan
        Fluctuations in chemical systems in the large volume regime

2:00 - 3:00 PM       Ravi Srinivasan, Brown University
        Simple models with cascade of energy and anomalous dissipation

Wednesday, August 24
10:00 - 11:00 AM       Inga Koszalka, Politecnico di Torino
        The vibrating pendulum and stratified fluids

11:00 AM - 12:00       Alexander Hasha, New York University
        A search for baroclinic structures

2:00 - 3:00 PM       Arghir Dani Zarnescu, University of Chicago
        Intermittency in simple models for turbulent transport

Thursday, August 25
10:00 - 11:00 AM       Marcus Roper, DEAS, Harvard University
         Internal wave breaking and mixing in the deep ocean

11:00 AM - 12:00       Aya Tanabe, Imperial College of London
        Laboratory experiments on mesoscale vortices colliding with multiple islands

Last updated: February 12, 2007