WHOI  WHOI People  

2011 Lecture Series Schedule

"Shear Turbulence:  Onset and Structure" - June 20 - August 26


Week 1

Introductory lectures will be a total of 2 hours each with a short break.

Monday, June 20 - 9:50 AM

Introduction
Norman Lebovitz and Philip Morrison, GFD Co-Directors

Lecture 1 - 10:00 AM

General Introduction and Overview
Fabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 10:50 – 11:50 AM

Tuesday, June 21 - Lecture 2 - 10:00 AM

Viscous derivation of classic inviscid stability results for shear flows. Viscous instability.
Fabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 10:50 – 11:50 AM

Wednesday, June 22 - Lecture 3 - 10:00 AM

Diffusion and damping in shear flows: a truly singular limit. Critical layers.
Fabian Waleffe University of Wisconsin

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

Thursday, June 23 - Lecture 4 - 10:00 AM

Origin and survival of 3D-ality.
Fabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

Friday, June 24 - Lecture 5 - 10:00 AM

Instability of streaky flows. Asymptotics of self-sustaining process.
Fabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

Week 2

Monday, June 27 - Lecture 6

Spatio-temporal complexity. Spots, puffs and slugs, snakes and spirals.
Fabian Waleffe, University of Wisconsin

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

2:30 PM

Structures of low-Reynolds-number turbulence in a rectangular duct.
Genta Kawahara, Osaka University

Tuesday, June 28 - Lecture 7 - 10:00 AM

Transition scenarios: normality vs non-normality.
Richard Kerswell, Bristol University

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

Wednesday, June 29 - Lecture 8 - 10:00 AM

Edge tracking -- walking the tightrope.
Richard Kerswell, Bristol University

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

Thursday, June 30 - Lecture 9 - 10:00 AM

Triggering transition efficiently.
Richard Kerswell, Bristol University

Part 1 – 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

2:30 PM

Vortex-wave interactions/self-sustained processes in shear flows.
Phillip Hall, Imperial College London

Friday, July 1 - Lecture 10 - 10:00 AM

Turbulence: transient or sustained?
Richard Kerswell, Bristol University

Part 1 - 10:00 – 10:50 AM

Part 2 – 11:00 – 11:50 AM

 
Week 3

Monday, July 4

HOLIDAY – INSTITUTION CLOSED


Tuesday, July 5

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Surface-wave mediated instability of submesoscale ocean fronts.
Greg Chini, University of New Hampshire

11:00 – 11:50 AM

Gravity currents in rotating fluid.
Jack Whitehead, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Wednesday, July 6

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Ultimate state of two-dimensional Rayleigh-B/’enard convection between free-slip fixed-temperature boundaries.
Charles Doering, University of Michigan

11:00 – 11:50 AM

Global stability analysis of fluid flows using Sum-of Squares of polynominals.
Sergei Chernyshenko, Imperial College, London

Thursday, July 7 

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Generation of magnetic fields by convection in rotating spherical fluid shells.
Friedrich Busse, University of Bayreuth

Friday, July 8

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Geographically localized coastal trapped waves.
Ted Johnson, University College London


Week 4

Monday, July 11

No lecture scheduled today.

Tuesday, July 12

10:00 – 10:50 AM

From Swift-Hohenberg to Navier-Stokes:  Localization in Plane Couette Flow.
Tobias Schneider, Harvard University

Wednesday, July 13

10:00 – 10:50 AM

The nonhydrostatic balanced geostrophic equations:  the interplay between convective and barotropic dynamics.
Keith Julien, University of Colorado at Boulder

Thursday, July 14

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Landau damping as a universal description of dissipation.
George Hagstrom, University of Texas at Austin

Friday, July 15

10:00 – 10:50 AM

New modes of haline convection.
Raymond Schmitt, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution


Week 5

Monday, July 18

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Zonostrophic turbulence, zonal jets and the mixing barriers.
Boris Galperin, University of South Florida

Tuesday, July 19

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Anisotropic inverse cascade towards zonal jets in shallow water dynamics.
Alexander Balk, University of Utah

Wednesday, July 20

10:00 – 10:50 AM

A hierarchy of PDE models for rotating stratified flows.
Leslie Smith, University of Wisconsin, Madison

11:00 – 11:50 AM

Determining macroscopic diffusivity from T, S data:  an ongoing study.
George Veronis, Yale University

Thursday, July 21

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Pseudo spectral reduction of 2D turbulence.
John Bowman, University of Alberta

Friday, July 22

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Cross-equatorial transport of Antarctic Bottom Water under the complete Coriolis force.
Andrew Stewart, Corpus Christi College


Week 6

Monday, July 25

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Gyroviscous effects in Braginski magnetohydrodynamic flow between parallel planes.
Paul Dellar, University of Oxford

Tuesday, July 26

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Self-sinking capsules to investigate Earth’s interior and dispose of radioactive waste.
Jesse Ausubel, Rockefeller University

Wednesday, July 27

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Landau damping as a universal source of dissipation.
George Hagstrom, University of Texas at Austin

Thursday, July 28

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Stability of vortex and wave flows from bifurcation diagrams exploiting a variational argument.
Paolo Luzzato-Fegiz, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Friday, July 29

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Coherent vortices in plane Couette flow – bifurcation, symmetry and visualization.
Tomoaki Itano, Kansai University


Week 7

Monday, August 1

10:00 – 10:50 AM

The spring bloom in the oceans.
Amala Mahadevan, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Tuesday, August 2

10:00 – 10:50 AM

EZ-stability of beta-plane Kolmogorov flow with drag.
Yue-Kin Tsang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

11:00 – 11:50 AM

Stability of swirling flows.
Sherwin Maslowe, McGill University

Wednesday, August 3

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Questioning the question:  The role of nonlinear optimal perturbations in the transition to turbulence of plane Couette flow.
Colm-cille Caulfield, University of Cambridge

11:00 – 11:50 AM

Spatio-temporal chaos in shear flows.
Bruno Eckhardt, Phillips Universitat Marburg

Thursday, August 4

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Optimal path to turbulence in shear flows.
Dan Henningson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology

2:00 – 5:00 PM – Public Lecture, Redfield Auditorium, reception to follow

On growth and form:  geometry, physics and biology.
Lakshiminarayanan Mahadevan, Harvard University

Friday, August 5

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Simplifying the complexity of turbulent shear flow.
Dwight Barkley, University of Warwick

11:00 – 11:50 AM

On first looking into Chapman and Cowling.
Ed Spiegel, Columbia University


Week 8

Monday, August 8

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Instabilities and transitions of rotor-stator flows.
Patrice LeGal, IRPHE, France

Tuesday, August 9

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Topological detection of Lagrangian coherent structures.
Jean-Luc Thiffeault, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Wednesday, August 10

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Flow through a sudden expansion in a pipe.
Tom Mullin, University of Manchester

11:00 – 11:50 AM

Unbalanced surface dynamics.
Gualtiero Badin, Boston University

Thursday, August 11

10:00 – 10:50 AM

Laminar –turbulent patterns in plane Couette flow.
Laurette Tuckerman, PMMH-ESPCI, France

Friday, August 12

10:00 – 10:50 AM

What Phil Morrison wouldn’t teach us:  how to reduce the symmetry of pipe flows.
Predrag Cvitanovic, Georgia Institute of Technology


Week 9 – No lectures scheduled this week

Monday, August 15

Tuesday, August 16

Wednesday, August 17

Thursday, August 18

Friday, August 19


Week 10 – FELLOWS’ PRESENTATIONS

Monday, August 22

2:00 - 3:00 PM

Constraints on low order models:  the cost of simplicity.
Martin Hoecker-Martinez, Oregon State University

3:00 – 4:00 PM

A one-fluid MHD model with electron inertia.
Keiji Kimura, Kyoto University

Tuesday, August 23

10:00 – 11:00 AM

Traversing the edge:  how turbulence decays.
Matthew Chantry, University of Bristol

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

A low dimensional model for shear turbulence in Plane Poiseuille flow:  an example to understand the edge.
Giulio Mariotti, Boston University

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Upstream basin circulation of rotating, hydraulically controlled flows.
Adele Morrison, Australian National University

Wednesday, August 24

10:00 – 11:00 AM

Islands in locally forced basin circulations.
Samuel Potter, Princeton University

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Two-layer viscus fluid in an inclined closed tube:  Kelvin-Helmholtz instability.
Zhan Wang, University of Wisconsin, Madison

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Chaotic interaction of vortex patches with boundaries.
Andrew Crosby, University of Cambridge

3:00 – 4:00 PM

On Brownian motion in a fluid with a plane boundary.
Chao Ma, University of Colorado, Boulder

Thursday, August 25

10:00 – 11:00 AM

Localized solutions in plane Couette flow:  continuation methods.
John Platt, Harvard University

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Ascending the ridge:  maximizing the heat flux in steady porous medium convection.
Lindsey Ritchie, University of Strathclyde

 

Last updated: January 26, 2012