Please note: You are viewing the unstyled version of this website. Either your browser does not support CSS (cascading style sheets) or it has been disabled. Skip navigation.

Workshop #15, November 1-4, 2011

Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, Massachusetts

  Email    Print  PDF  Change text to small (default) Change text to medium Change text to large

Related Files

» NEW updated Schedule and List of Presentations
PDF 133KB

» Adams-AOMIP-2011_137325.ppt
PPT 9,742KP

» Aksenov-AOMIP-2011_137344.pptx
PPTX 18,629KB

» Bacon-AOMIP-2011_137345.ppt
PPT 7,024KB

» Chen-AOMIP-2011_137346.pptx
PPTX 168,517KB

» Chepurin-AOMIP-2011_137305.ppt
PPT 2,827KB

» Dmitrenko-AOMIP-2011_137326.ppt
PPT 27,487KB

» Dukhovskoy-AOMIP-2011_137306.pptx
PPTX 8,331KB

» Feltham-AOMIP-2011_137327.pdf
PDF 4,333KB

» Golubeva-AOMIP-2011_137364.ppt
PPT 2,543KB

» Holloway-AOMIP-2011_137328.pdf
PDF 4,888KB

» Jahn-AOMIP-2011_137307.pdf
PDF 5,648KB

» Johnson-AOMIP-2011_137308.pptx
PPTX 8,635KB

» Lique-AOMIP-2011y_137347.pdf
PDF 9,972KB

» Luneva-AOMIP-2011_137329.pptx
PDF 3,135KB

» Malakhova-AOMIP-2011_137365.ppt
PPT 5,602KB

» Peralta-Ferriz-AOMIP-2011_137366.pdf
PDF 20,656KB

» Platov-AOMIP-2011_137384.ppt
PPT 5,568KB

» Popova-AOMIP-2011_137367.ppt
PPT 1,864KB

» Qiang-AOMIP-2011_137368.ppt
PPT 19,850KB

» Simon-AOMIP-2011_137385.ppt
PPT 8,973KB

» Steele-AOMIP-School-2011_137348.ppt
PPT 25,085KB

» test_137404.avi
Video Clip 9,109KB

» Timmemans-AOMIP-School-2011_137424.pptx
PPTX 37,870KB

» Timmermans-AOMIP-2011_137349.pptx
PPTX 6,223KB

» Yang-AOMIP-2011_137350.ppt
PPT 1,398KB

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

AOMIP School for young scientists

Clark Building, Room 507

 

8:45     9:00       Coffee

9:00     9:15       Mike Steele and Andrey Proshutinsky: Introduction (welcome, AOMIP workshop school major goals and tasks, school agenda)

9:15     9:55       Mary-Louise Timmermans (Yale University, USA):  Structure and dynamics of the upper Arctic Ocean  

9:55    10:05      Questions, discussions

10:05    10:45    Daniel Feltham (CPOM, University College London, UK):  Melt ponds: from understanding of controlling physics to climate model parameterization
10:45    10:55    Questions, discussions

10:55    11:15    Coffee break

11:15    11:55    Peter Gent (NCAR, USA):  Eddy parameterization in models

11:55    12:05    Questions, discussions

12:05    13:00    Lunch

13:00    14:00   “Outreach Fair” for demonstrations and exchange of ideas

14:00    14:40     Fiamma Straneo (WHOI, USA):  Ice sheet - ocean interactions

14:40    14:50     Questions, discussions

14:50    15:30     Ron Lindsay (UW, USA):  Sea ice prediction

15:30    15:40     Questions, discussions

15:40    16:00     Coffee break

16:00    16:40      Mike Steele (UW, USA): Heat in the Arctic Ocean

16:40    16:50     Questions, discussions

18:00    21:30     Martha Vineyard Island trip: (Weather permitting)


 

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Clark Building, Room 507

8:45     9:00      Coffee

9:00     9:15      Andrey Proshutinsky: Introduction (welcome and workshop major goals and tasks)

SESSION 1:    Transports via straits, heat and freshwater content transformations (Conveners: Alexandra Jahn and Rebecca Woodgate)

09:15 – 09:30 Jahn Alexandra (ajahn@ucar.edu), NCAR, USA: “Seasonal cycle of the Fram Strait freshwater export: a multi-model perspective”

09:30 – 09:45 Nudds Shannon (Shannon.Nudds@dfo-mpo.gc.ca), Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Canada: “Variability and trends in transport through the Canadian Arctic Archipelago”

09:45 – 10:00 Maslowski Wieslaw (maslowsk@nps.edu)and T. McGeehan, NPS, USA: “Volume and Freshwater Fluxes through the Canadian Arctic Archipelago: Model Evaluation and Control Mechanisms”

10:00 – 10:15 Woodgate Rebecca (woodgate@apl.washington.edu, UW, USA): “Velocity structure in the Bering Strait, and its implications for Arctic modeling”

10:15 – 10:30 Platov Gennady (plat@ommfao.sscc.ru), Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics, Novosibirsk, Russia: “A Numerical Study of Deep and Intermediate Water Formation in Arctic Ocean”

10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break

10:45 – 11:00 Zhang, Xiagdong (xdz@iarc.uaf.edu), IARC, UAF, USA: “Examining Regional Variability of Arctic Freshwater From 3D Ocean Dynamic Processes

11:00– 11:15 Dmitrenko Igor (idmitrenko@ifm-geomar.de), GEOMAR, Germany: “Atlantic Water inflow into the Arctic Ocean through the St. Anna Trough”

11:15 – 11:30 Prinsenberg Simon et al. (Simon.Prinsenberg@dfo-mpo.gc.ca), Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Canada: “The observed variability in 12-years of the Volume Transports through Lancaster Sound and its dependence on the far-field wind field in the Beaufort and Greenland Seas”

11:30 – 12:00 Discussion: Problems of water transports via straits and open boundaries (Moderators: Alexandra Jahn and Rebecca Woodgate)

12:00– 13:00 Lunch

 

SESSION 2:    Sea ice observations and modeling (Conveners: Elizabeth Hunke and Ronald Lindsay)

13:00 – 13:15 Lindsay Ronald (lindsay@apl.washington.edu), UW, USA: “A new unified sea ice thickness data set and uncertainty in modeled sea ice volume”

13:15 – 13:30 Hunke Elizabeth (eclare@lanl.gov), LANL, USA: “Progress and plans for the CICE sea ice model”

13:30 – 13:45 Martin Torge (torge.martin@noaa.gov), UW, USA, R. Gerdes and F. Kauker (AWI, Germany): "Using free-drift simulations to understand trends in Arctic sea-ice motion".

13:45 – 14:00 Rampal Pierre (rampal@MIT.EDU), MIT, USA: “Towards estimating the Arctic sea ice age with the MITgcm”

14:00 – 14:15 Tremblay Bruno (bruno.tremblay@mcgill.ca), McGill University, Canada: “The summer sea ice mass balance as derived from an IMB north of the Canadian Arctic Archipelago

14:15 – 14:30 Spreen Gunar (gunnar.spreen@jpl.nasa.gov), JPL, USA: “Arctic Sea Ice Deformation and Model Evaluation Using the MITgcm and Satellite Observations

14:30 – 15:00 Discussion: Sea ice and ice-related modeling and observing (Moderators: Elizabeth Hunke and Ronald Lindsay)

15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break

 

SESSION 3: Arctic Ocean water properties and dynamics (Conveners: Greg Holloway and Evgeny Aksenov)

15:15 – 15:30 Yang Jiayan (jyang@whoi.edu), WHOI, USA: “Spin up of the Arctic wind-driven circulation.”

15:30– 15:45 Aksenov Yevgeny et al. (yka@noc.ac.uk) NOC Southampton, UK: “Pacific water as simulated in the Arctic models: what have we learned from the AOMIP coordinated experiments?”

15:45 – 16:00 Hollloway Greg (Greg.Holloway@dfo-mpo.gc.ca) Institute of Ocean Sciences, Canada: “The Arctic 3 million years ago: relevance and a challenge today”

16:00 – 16:15 Cole Silvia T. (scole@whoi.edu) J. M. Toole, M.-L. Timmermans, R. A. Krishfield, and F. T. Thwaites, WHOI, USA: “Ekman veering, inertial motions and turbulent fluxes observed under Arctic sea-ice."

16:15– 16:30 Proshutinsky Andrey (aproshutinsky@whoi.edu), et al., WHOI, USA: Coordinated experiments to identify roles of wind and thermal forcing on the dynamics of the Arctic Ocean

16:30 – 16:45 Timmermans, M.-L. (mary-louise.timmermans@yale.edu, Yale University), S. Cole and J. Toole (WHOI): “Horizontal density structure and restratification of the Arctic Ocean surface layer”

16:45 – 17:00 Lique Camille and Mike Steele (liquec@uw.edu), UW, USA: “On the seasonal cycle of the Atlantic water temperature within the Arctic Basin

17:00 – 17:30 Discussion: Causes of the Arctic Ocean hydrography and dynamics change (Moderators: Greg Holloway and Evgeny Aksenov)

17:30 – 19:00 Reception, Clark 507

 

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Clark Building, Room 507

8:30 – 8:45 Coffee

SESSION 4:    Arctic Ocean Ecosystem: observations and modeling (Convener: Katya Popova and Mike Steele)

08:45 – 09:00 Sheldon Bacon (s.bacon@noc.ac.uk ), Sinhue Torres-Valdes, Takamasa Tsubouchi, Alberto Naveira Garabato, NOC, Southampton, UK: “A near-synoptic nutrient budget for the Arctic Ocean”

09:00 – 09:15 Popova Ekaterina (e.popova@noc.ac.uk) NOC Southampton, UK:  “Ecosystem dynamics in Arctic models: role of physical process”

09:15 – 09:30 Mahadevan Amala (amala@whoi.edu), WHOI, USA: “Vertical transport of heat and nutrients by near-surface submesoscale eddies”

09:30 – 09:45 Malakhova Valentina and Elena Golubeva: (elen@ommfao.sscc.ru), Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics, Novosibirsk, Russia:  “Dissolved methane anomalies over the East-Siberian Arctic Shelf: Modeling results”.

09:45 – 10:00 Coffee break

10:00 – 11:00 Physical Oceanography seminar: Gent Peter (gent@ucar.edu), UCAR, USA: “CCM4 – new community climate system model version and results”

11:00 – 11:30 Discussion:  Future directions of AOMIP involvement in ecosystem and geochemistry dynamics modeling (Moderator: Katya Popova and Mike Steele)

 
 

SESSION 5:    Satellite-based analysis and methods for the Arctic Ocean (Conveners: Seymour Laxon and Sinead Farrel)

11:30– 11:45 Farrell Sinead L. (Sinead.Farrell@noaa.gov) ESSIC/CICS/Univ. Maryland: “Arctic Ocean Topography and Lead Statistics from Altimetry: An observational validation data-set for AOMIP”

11:45 – 12:00 Peralta-Ferriz Cecilia (ferriz@apl.washington.edu) UW, USA: “A new estimation of the time-varying Arctic Ocean bottom pressure using GRACE and two ocean models: validation and interpretation.”

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 13:15 Laxon Seymour (swl@cpom.ucl.ac.uk), University College London, UK:CryoSat-2 measurements in the Arctic”

13:15 – 13:30 Giles, Katherine (k.giles@cpom.ucl.ac.uk), University College London, UK:Changes in Arctic sea surface height between 1995 and 2011 from ERS-2 and Envisat”

13:30 – 13:45 Carton Jim and Chepurin Gennady (carton@atmos.umd.edu; chepurin@umd.edu), University of Maryland, USA : “Historical satellite SST data set and its relationship to heat storage in the Arctic”

13:45 – 14:00 Newton Robert (bnewton@ldeo.columbia.edu), Columbia University, USA: “Data analysis results from the satellite ice motion dataset”

14:00 – 14:30 Discussion: Synthesis of satellite, in situ and modeling data (Moderators: Seymour Laxon and Sinead Farrel)

 

SESSION 6:   Models and model validation (Conveners: Torge Martin and Andrey Proshutinsky )

14:30 – 14:45 Dukhovskoy Dmitry (ddukhovskoy@fsu.edu), Eric Chassignet (FSU COAPS), Joe Metzger, Pam Posey, Alan Wallcraft (NRL SSC), USA: “"On vertical discretization in the HYCOM/CICE Arctic Ocean modeling system"

14:45 – 15:00 Coffee break

15:00 – 15:15 Golubeva Elena (elen@ommfao.sscc.ru), Gennady Platov and Dina Yusupova, Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics,  Novosibirsk, Russia: “Numerical modeling of the Atlantic Water distribution in the upper Arctic Ocean: Sensitivity studies.”

15:15 – 15:30 Luneva Marya (mane1@noc.ac.uk) and J. Holt, NOC Liverpool, UK: “The effect of tides on the hydro-physical fields in the NEMO-shelf Arctic Ocean model.”

15:30 – 15:45 Wang Qiang (Qiang.Wang@awi.de) AWI, Germany: “Arctic Ocean modeling with the Finite Element Sea-ice Ocean Model”

15:45– 16:00 Chen, Chen (c1chen@umassd.edu), G. Gao, A. Proshutinsky and R. C. Beardsley (UMASSD, USA: “Modeling Studies of Ice-Ocean Interaction Dynamics in the Marginal Ice Zone of the Arctic Ocean “

16:00 – 16:15 David A. Hebert(david.hebert@nrlssc.navy.mil), P. Posey, E. J. Metzger, A. Wallcraft, R. Allard, J. Cummings  O. M. Smedstad, M. Phelps (Stennis Space Center, USA): Overview of U.S. Navy Arctic Cap Nowcast/Forecast System

16:15 – 16:45 Discussion: New data for model validation or how to organize both observed and simulated data to validate models, Moderators: Torge Martin and Andrey Proshutinsky)

16:45 – 17:30 Poster session and some food

 

 

Friday, November 4, 2011

Clark Building, Room 509

8:30 – 8:45 Coffee

08:45 – 09:30 Discussion: Coordinated data processing and archiving for AOMIP (Convener and moderator: Don Stott (stott@ucar.edu) NCAR, USA: “Arctic Data Management at EOL”

09:30 – 09:45 Andrey Proshutinsky: Coordinated observations and modeling

09:45 – 11:15 Coordinated activities (group meetings in conference rooms: Clark 507, Clark 509, Clark 428 and Clark 331) Coffee break: 10:00 – 10:15

11:15 – 12:00 Coordinated activities (group reports)

12:00 – 12:30 Workshop adjourn and final remarks

 

SESSION 7:   POSTERS (will be displayed all time during workshop)

 

  1. Dukhovskoy et al. (ddukhovskoy@fsu.edu) FSU COAPS, "Arctic Ocean response to small scale (O(100km)) atmospheric processes"

  2. Aksenov Yevgeny et al. (yka@noc.ac.uk) NOC Southampton, UK: "A new insight in the Arctic boundary current from eddy-resolving ocean models"

  3. Chaudhuri Ayan H. (achaudhu@aer.com), Rui M Ponte, Gael Forget and Patrick Heimbach (MIT, USA): A comparison of atmospheric reanalysis products for the Arctic Ocean and implications for uncertainties in the air-sea boundary fluxes.

  4. Dmitrenko Igor (idmitrenko@ifm-geomar.de), GEOMAR, Germany: “Atlantic modified halocline water over the Laptev Sea continental margin: Historical data analysis”

  5. Mahadevan Amala (Amahadevan@whoi.edu) WHOI, USA: “

  6. Ashik Igor (ashik@aari.nw.ru), AARI, Russia: “Arctic sea level data archive and results of storm surges analysis based on these data”

  7. Piacsec Steve (Steve.A.Piacsek.1@nd.edu) NRL, USA: “Arctic Ocean Watermasses: Volumes, Locations and Fluxes from Models and Climatologies”
  8. Postlethwaite C. and M Luneva “The role of brine rejection and dense water cascades in the Arctic Shelf Seas.
  9. Nudds Shannon (Shannon.Nudds@dfo-mpo.gc.ca), Bedford, Canada: “A 1/18th degree pan-Arctic model and application to oil spill trajectory modeling”
  10. Clement-Kinney Jaclyn, (jlclemen@nps.edu), W. Maslowski et al, NPS, USA: “On the Flow Through Bering Strait: A Synthesis of Model Results and Observations”
  11. Johnson, M. et al. (majohnson@alaska.edu), UAF, USA: “Evaluation of Sea Ice Thickness from AOMIP Models.”
  12. Kasper Jeremy (jkasper@whoi.edu) WHOI, USA: Circulation, Cross-shelf exchange and Sea ice on the Alaskan Beaufort Shelf”
  13. Newton Robert (bnewton@ldeo.columbia.edu), Columbia University, USA: “Comparisons of the recent (AOS-05 and the Switchyard program) isotope tracer observations with earlier ones ...”
  14. Wingate Beth (wingate@lanl.gov), LANL, USA: “Some aspects of high latitude ocean dynamics with weak stratification”

  15. Nguyen An T. (antnguyen13@gmail.com), P. Heimbach, R. Ponte and I. Fenty, MIT, USA: “Progress and Assessment of the Arctic & sub-polar North Atlantic state estimate"

  16. Pavel Sakov, Laurent Bertino (laurent.bertino@nersc.no ) and François Counillon, Nansen Center, Norway: Results from the TOPAZ4 pilot ice-ocean reanalysis in the Arctic (2003-2008)”

  17. Bacon Sheldon (s.bacon@noc.ac.uk), T. Tsubouchi, A. C. Naveira Garabato, NOC, Southampton, UK:  “The Arctic Ocean in Summer:  an inverse estimate of boundary fluxes and water mass transformation”

  18. Houssais M.-N., A. Germe, C. Herbaut and C. Cassou : Interannual variability of the sea ice cover in the Greenland Sea : insight from observations and models

  19. Herbaut C., D. Iovino and M.-N. Houssais : “Variability of ocean convection in the Nordic Seas during the last two decades : sensitivity to model resolution and parameterization”

  20. Laney Sam (slaney@whoi.edu), WHOI, USA: ITP bio-optical dat

  21. Jie Su (sujie@ouc.edu.cn) Ocean University of China, China: "The influence of Pacific water Inflow  on Arctic Sea Ice"

(NOTE that Malakhova is moved to oral session)
NOTE THAT Kulakov poster is canceled


 

 



Last updated: October 11, 2011
 


whoi logo

Copyright ©2007 Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, All Rights Reserved, Privacy Policy.
Problems or questions about the site, please contact webdev@whoi.edu