People

SHARE THIS:

A

Sophia Wijffels Adelstein
Part-time Helper

Geoff Allsup
Senior Engineer

Amanda Anderson
Guest Investigator

Jessica Anderson
New Hire, Postdoctoral Investigator

Magdalena Andres
Associate Scientist

B

Frank Bahr
Research Specialist

B. Cael Barry
Joint Program Student

Nick Beaird
Postdoctoral Investigator

Robert Beardsley
Scientist Emeritus

Sebastien Bigorre
Research Associate III

James Bisagni
Adjunct Scientist

Elizabeth Bonk
Research Assistant III

Amelie Bouchat
Research Assistant III

Amy Bower
Senior Scientist

Genevieve Brett
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Kenneth H. Brink
Emeritus Research Scholar

C

Barbara G. Callahan
Engineer Assistant III

Mattias Cape
Guest Investigator, Postdoctoral scholar

Claudia Cenedese
Senior Scientist

Changsheng Chen
Adjunct Scientist

Ke Chen
Assistant Scientist

Lei Chen
Guest Student

James Churchill
Research Specialist

Suzi Clark
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Carol Anne Clayson
Senior Scientist

Sylvia Cole
Assistant Scientist

Wm. Bryce Corlett
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Nathaniel Cresswell-Clay
SAW STUDENT

Ruth Curry
Senior Research Specialist

D

Andrew Davies
Engineer Assistant III

Shannon Davis
Research Associate III

Xujing Jia Davis
Research Associate III

Marieke Femke de Jong
Adjunct Scientist

Patrick Deane
Engineer Assistant II

Margaret Holeman Dent
Laboratory Assistant I

Julie Deshayes
Guest Investigator

Mathieu Dever
Postdoctoral Investigator

Anne Doucette
Senior Administrative Assistant II

Henri Drake
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Jane Dunworth
Senior Information Systems Assistant I

E

Alex Ekholm
Engineer I

Sebastian Essink
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

F

J. Tom Farrar
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

Joseph Fellows
Engineer Assistant II

Raffaele Ferrari
MIT/WHOI Joint Program Guest at WHOI

Laura Fleming
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Jacob Forsyth
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Jennifer Francis
Guest Investigator

Claude J. Frankignoul
Adjunct Scientist

Paula Fratantoni
Adjunct Scientist

Mara Freilich
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Paul Fucile
Senior Engineer

Heather Furey
Research Specialist

G

Nancy R. Galbraith
Information Systems Specialist

Stephan Gallagher
Joint Program Student

Glen Gawarkiewicz
Senior Scientist

Geoffrey (Jake) Gebbie
Associate Scientist

Larry George
Engineer II

Greg Gerbi
Guest Investigator

Donglai Gong
Guest Investigator

Raymond Graham
Engineer Assistant II

Benjamin Greenwood
Research Associate II

H

Lily Hahn
Guest Investigator, Fiamma Straneo and Caroline Ummenhofer

Melinda M. Hall
Research Specialist

Lei Han
Guest Investigator

Benjamin Harden
Postdoctoral Investigator

Andrea Harvey
Administrative Associate I

Emerson Hasbrouck
Engineer Assistant III

Christina Haskins
Senior Engineering Assistant II

Jing He
Joint Program Student

Joleen Heiderich
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Karl R. Helfrich
Senior Scientist

Julie Hildebrandt
Administrative Associate I

Ben Hodges
Research Associate III, Postdoctoral Scholar

Nelson Hogg
Scientist Emeritus, Senior Scientist

Brian P. Hogue
Senior Engineering Assistant II

David S. Hosom
Oceanographer Emeritus

Kelan Huang
Information Systems Associate III

Rui Xin Huang
Scientist Emeritus

Peter Huybers
Adjunct Scientist

Jason Hyatt
Guest Investigator

I

Mia Infante
Summer Student Fellow, Benjamin Harden & Glen Gawarkiewicz

J

Rebecca Jackson
Guest Investigator

Julie Jakoboski
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Steven R. Jayne
Senior Scientist

Anders Jensen
Engineer II

Xiangze Jin
Research Associate II

Bror Jonsson
Visiting Investigator

Terry Joyce
Emeritus Research Scholar

K

Bryan Kaiser
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Stephen John Kelly
Institution Visiting Scholar

Anthony Kirincich
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

Jessica Kozik
Research Assistant III

Richard A. Krishfield
Senior Research Specialist

Young-Oh Kwon
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

L

Joseph H. LaCasce
Adjunct Scientist

Felix Landerer
Guest Investigator

Steven J. Lentz
Senior Scientist

Samuel Levang
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Min Li
Guest Student

Richard Limeburner
Oceanographer Emeritus

Peigen Lin
Postdoctoral Investigator

Xiaopei Lin
Guest Investigator

Christopher A. Linder
Expedition Multimedia Specialist

Yingjie Liu
Guest Student

Kate Lowry
Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology

Susan Lozier
Adjunct Scientist

M

Alison M Macdonald
Senior Research Specialist

Amala Mahadevan
Senior Scientist

Craig Marquette
Research Engineer

Maria Casanova Masjoan
Guest Student

Dana Mastropole
Research Assistant III, Physical Oceanography

Michael S. McCartney
Emeritus Research Scholar

Craig McConnochie
Postdoctoral Scholar

Leah Trafford McRaven
Research Associate II

Cody Meissner
Engineer Assistant II

Viviane Menezes
Postdoctoral Investigator

Robert C. Millard
Oceanographer Emeritus

Hong Sik Min
Guest Investigator

Ruthanne Molyneaux
Center Administrator II

Ruth Musgrave
Postdoctoral Scholar

N

Kimberly Ann Nicholas
Guest Investigator

David Nieves
Postdoctoral Investigator

Carolina Nobre
Research Associate III

O

Charles A. Olson
CPR/First Aid Instructor

Melissa Omand
Adjunct Scientist

Breck Owens
Emeritus Research Scholar

P

Astrid Pacini
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Rhys Parfitt
Postdoctoral Scholar

Richard E. Payne
Oceanographer Emeritus

Joe Pedlosky
Emeritus Research Scholar

Beatriz Pena-Molino
Guest Investigator

M. Dolores Perez-Hernandez
Postdoctoral Investigator

Robert S. Pickart
Senior Scientist

Ben Pietro
Senior Engineering Assistant I

Maria Pisareva
Guest Student

Alaina R. Plueddemann
Part-time Helper

Albert J. Plueddemann
Department Chair

Kurt Polzin
Associate Scientist w/ Tenure

Kathleen A Ponti
Administrative Associate I

Lawrence J. Pratt
Senior Scientist

Jim Price
Scientist Emeritus

Andrey Proshutinsky
Senior Scientist

Q

R

Andree L. Ramsey
Research Associate III

Philip L. Richardson
Scientist Emeritus

P. E. Robbins
Research Specialist

Christopher T. Ross
Senior Engineering Assistant I, Engineering Assistant II

Irina Rypina
Associate Scientist

S

Hazel Salazar
Administrative Associate II

Gianluca Saracino
Guest Student

Michael Schlundt
Postdoctoral Investigator

Raymond W. Schmitt
Senior Scientist

Stefanie Semper
Guest Student

Hyodae Seo
Associate Scientist

Vitalii Sheremet
Guest Investigator

Susan Sholi
Administrative Associate I

Bradley Smith
Engineer Assistant II

Jason C. Smith
Senior Engineering Assistant II

Michael A. Spall
Senior Scientist

Gualtiero Spiro Jaeger
Joint Program Student, Physical Oceanography

Louis St. Laurent
Senior Scientist

Fiamma Straneo
Adjunct Scientist

Oliver Sun
Adjunct Scientist

Dave Sutherland
Guest Investigator, Assistant Professor University of Oregon

Marshall Swartz
Research Associate III

T

Jean Davis Taft
Senior Administrative Assistant II

Shuwen Tan
Guest Student

Amit Tandon
Adjunct Scientist

Robert Todd
Associate Scientist

John M. Toole
Senior Scientist

Dan Torres
Research Specialist

Richard P. Trask
Group Operations Leader, Manager, Mooring & Rigging Shop

Eric Trotto
Engineer Assistant III

George Tupper
Research Associate II

U

Caroline Ummenhofer
Associate Scientist

V

Kjetil Vaage
Guest Investigator

Jim Valdes
Emeritus Research Scholar

Pedro Velez-Belchi
Guest Investigator

W

Robert A. Weller
Senior Scientist

Dave Wellwood
Research Assistant III

John A. Whitehead
Scientist Emeritus

Susan Wijffels
Senior Scientist

Trish Wojnar
Administrative Associate I

X

Sarah Xander
Department Administrator

Y

Jiayan Yang
Senior Scientist

Sachiko Yoshida
Research Specialist

Lisan Yu
Senior Scientist

Z

Uriel Zajaczkovski
Postdoctoral Investigator, Postdoctoral investigator

Lili Zeng
Guest Investigator

Zhixiang Zhang
Guest Student

Jian Zhao
Postdoctoral Investigator