WHOI  WHOI People  

Lecture Series

The Summer Lecture Series provides our Summer Student Fellows and entering Joint Program Students with a popular and very useful introduction to the breadth of oceanographic research at WHOI. The speakers are asked to gear their talks to a college Junior/Senior level, and we ask speakers to remember that many in their audience will have had little or no previous oceanography course work. Speakers are encouraged to make their talks as interactive as possible in order to motivate students to participate and ask questions.

"I really appreciated the Summer Lecture Series--I think that one of the best parts of the SSF program is that you become exposed to all different areas of Oceanography, and the lecture series was one of the primary methods for doing so! I feel like I learned so much, and it really broadened my horizons." SSF '11

2014 Summer Student Lecture Series

DateEvent
Monday, June 2
(Redfield Aud)
Welcome to WHOI & Safety Lecture
10:00 – Welcome to WHOI
Jim Yoder, Vice President for Academic Programs and Dean
Lauren Mullineax, Chair of Summer Student Fellowship Committee
Michael Moore, IACUC Committee
10:30 –  Dan Lopes, Safety Orientation
11:45 – WHOI/MBL library tour
Monday, June 9 (Clark 507)

9:30 – Rob Sohn, G&G, “Geophysical Imaging of Hydrothermal Processes: From Deep-Sea Vents to Yellowstone's Geysers”
10:00Neil Ganju, USGS, "Hurricane Sandy and coastal flooding: the intersection of management, politics, and science"

Monday, June 16
(Redfield Aud)

9:30 – Ying-Tsong Lin, AOPE, “Underwater sound propagation on the continental shelf and slope”
10:00 – David Nicholson, MC&G, “Dissolved Gas Tracers of Primary Productivity”

Monday, June 23
(Clark 507)

9:30 – Amala Mahadevan, PO, "Physics feeds Phytoplankton"
10:00Jesús Pineda, BIO, “Biological and physical processes at an ecological hotspot: fish and humpback whale variability, and the shoaling of internal waves at Stellwagen Bank”

Monday, June 30
(Redfield Aud)

9:30 – Porter Hoagland, MPC, "Coastal and marine spatial planning in the context of ecosystem-based fisheries management"
10:00 – Glen Gawarkiewicz, PO, "Northeast US shelf warming of 2012 and impacts on the circulation and ecosystem in the Northeast"

Monday, July 7
(Clark 507)

9:30 – Ted Maksym, AOPE, "Under Antarctic ice: observing sea ice thickness with autonomous underwater vehicles"
10:00 – Amy Apprill, MC&G, “Coral and whale-associated microorganisms”

Monday, July 14

Tioga cruise week - no lectures scheduled

Monday, July 21
(Redfield Aud)

9:30 – Andy Solow, MPC, “Can a single event be attributed to climate change?"
10:00 – Anna Michel, AOPE, "Laser-based Chemical Sensors for Ocean Environments"

Monday, July 28
(Clark 507)

9:30 – Hyodae Seo, PO, “Mesoscale Air-Sea Interactions”
10:00 – Emily Peacock, BIO, “Parasitic infection of a bloom-forming diatom on the New England Shelf”

Monday, August 4
(Clark 507)

9:30 – Caroline Ummenhofer, PO, “Southern Hemisphere extratropical atmospheric circulation: jets, blocks, and lows”
10:00 - Veronique Le Roux, G&G, “What's underneath? Travel inside the Earth”