WHOI  WHOI People  

WHOI Ocean Science Journalism Fellowship September 9-14, 2012

Sunday, Sept. 9
4 p.m.  Orientation/welcome-
Brief driving tour of Falmouth, WHOI campuses
Stephanie Murphy, Manager of Public Information and Internal Communications
Erin Koenig, Media Relations Coordinator
5 p.m.     Imaging & Robotics - Exhibit Center Auditorium
Hanu Singh, Associate Scientist, Applied Ocean Physics & Engineering
6 p.m.    Welcome dinner at Landfall Restaurant
Monday, Sept. 10
9:00 a.m.  Ocean Exploration- MRF 204
Dave Gallo, Director of Special Projects
10: 15 a.m. Science Informing Marine Mammal Conservation- MRF 204
Michael Moore, Senior Research Specialist, Biology
11:30 a.m.   Tour of Necropsy Facility- MRF
1:30 p.m.  Dolphin Communication- MRF 204
Laela Sayigh, Research Specialist, Biology
2:45 p.m.   Research & Conservation in Marine Protected Areas - MRF 204
Simon Thorrold- Senior Scientist, Biology and Director of the Ocean Life Institute
4:00 p.m.  HabCam & Citizen Science Project- MRF 111
Amber York, Research Associate II, Biology
5 – 8 p.m.  Cookout
Tuesday, Sept. 11
9 a.m.    Ocean Acidification- Carriage House
Anne Cohen, Associate Scientist w/ Tenure, Geology & Geophysics
10:15 a.m.   Socioeconomic Costs of Ocean Acidification- Carriage House
Sarah Cooley, Research Associate III, Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry
11:15 a.m.   Greenland Glaciers- Carriage House
Sarah Das, Associate Scientist, Geology & Geophysics
1:30 p.m. Impacts of Fukushima on the Ocean- Carriage House
Ken Buesseler, Senior Scientist, Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry
3:45 - 5 p.m. MIT/WHOI Joint Program Student Presentations- Carriage House
Ben Linhoff
Kathleen Munson
Santiago Herrera
5 p.m. Pizza party
Wednesday, Sept. 12
8:45 a.m.   Searching for Hydrothermal Vents Around the World -Smith Conf. Room
Chris German, Senior Scientist, Geology & Geophysics and Chief Scientist for Deep Submergence
10 a.m.   Update on the Alvin upgrade project- - Smith Conf. Room
Susan Humphris, Senior Scientist, Geology & Geophysics and principal investigator on Alvin upgrade project.
11 a.m. Tour of dock/ high bay area
1:30 p.m.    Starlet Sea Anemones - Redfield 204
Ann Tarrant, Associate Scientist, Biology
2:30 to 5 p.m. Scheduled interviews with scientists
We’ve left this time open for you to arrange interview time with scientists of your choice.
Thursday, Sept. 13
9:00 a.m.     Past Climate & Civilizations- Carriage House
Liviu Giosan, Associate Scientist, Geology & Geophysics   
10:15 a.m.   Mega-Droughts of the Past - Carriage House
Kevin Anchukaitis
11:15 a.m.   Corals & Climate- Carriage House               
Konrad Hughen, Associate Scientist w/ Tenure, Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry
1:30 p.m.  A 'B-12 Shot' for Marine Algae - Carriage House
Mak Saito, Associate Scientist w/ Tenure, Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry
2:45 p.m. Marine Extracts & Cystic Fibrosis- Carriage House
Tracy Mincer, Assistant Scientist, Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry
3:45 to 5 p.m. Scheduled interviews with scientists
We’ve left this time open for you to arrange interview time with scientists of your choice.
Friday, Sept. 14
Field trip: A Day at Waquoit Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve
8:30 a.m. Welcome & Intro to WBNERR
9:30 a.m. Groundwater/Sea level Rise
Meagan Gonneea, Joint Program Student, Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry
10:30 a.m. Canoe trip to South Cape Beach
11:30 a.m. Science Collaborative Project
1 p.m. Sage Lot Pond- Nitrogen loading/ecosystems
Amanda Spivak,Assistant Scientist, Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry
2 p.m. Submerged Ancient Forest
Christopher Maio, Guest Student, Geology & Geophysics

Last updated: January 23, 2013